| Project/Area Number |
19K08197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiba Kazuhiro 金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 教授 (40143929)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 茂 金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00210633)
北村 陽二 金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (10368483)
小阪 孝史 金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50579836)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | シグマ-1受容体 / イメージング剤 / SPECT/CT / ストレス性疾患 / ベサミコール類似体 / σ-1受容体 / ストレス / vesamicol誘導体 / SPECT / (+)-OI5V / OI5V / シグマ-1受容体 / 放射性医薬品 / 早期診断 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
うつ病、不安障害等のストレス性疾患の重い精神的症状が出る前の早い段階での客観的な指標による早期確定診断法を開発し、患者・家族の納得のもと早期治療を開始し、早期回復に繋げることである。シグマ-1(σ-1)受容体はストレス性疾患の早い段階から脳内シグマ受容体に変化が現れる。そこで、σ-1受容体イメージング剤を開発し、ストレスの種類及び強度の異なるストレス負荷マウスを作製し、σ-1受容体イメージング単独又はその他の神経機能イメージング剤との組み合わせによる、だるい等の軽い身体的兆候段階でのストレス性疾患の客観的早期診断や重症度診断さらに、ストレス性疾患の発症原因の解明の可能性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the characteristics of radio-iodinated 2-[4-(2-iodophenyl)piperidino]cyclopentanol (OI5V) as a single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) ligand for mapping sigma-1 receptor, which plays an important role in stress remission in many organs. OI5V demonstrated high selective binding affinity for sigma-1 receptor in vitro. In the biodistribution study, the blood-brain barrier (BBB) permeability of [125I]OI5V was high and the accumulation of [125I]OI5V in the rat cortex. Brain distribution of [125/123I]OI5V in stress model mice showed that the brain accumulation of [125/123I]OI5V increased in the early stage of stress, the brain accumulation of [125/123I]OI5V decreased in the late stage of stress. [123I]OI5V was suggested to be useful as a sigma-1 receptor imaging agent for the early diagnosis and severity diagnosis of stress-related psychiatric disorders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は一度発症すると完治するまでに長期間要するストレス性疾患を早期治療することが可能となり早期回復に繋がる重要な研究である。今回、σ-1受容体イメージング剤として[125/123I]OI5Vを開発した。さらに、拘束ストレスモデルマウスを作製し、[125/123I]OI5Vによる脳内σ-1受容体密度変化を調べた結果、ストレス初期では脳内σ-1受容体密度は増加し、一方、ストレス後期では、脳内σ-1受容体密度が減少した。以上のことから、[125/123I]OI5Vにより、ストレス性疾患の早期及び重症度診断ができる可能性が示唆された。