Value of high-resolution diffusion weighted MR imaging for evaluation of breast cancer by using non-contrast MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Matakazu  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (80380004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 克能  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00274168)
松隈 美和  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70467801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳癌検診 / 乳腺MRI / 拡散強調像 / 拡散強調画像 / 乳癌
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌検診は一般にマンモグラフィが主体で、それに加え超音波検査や触診が行われている。乳腺MRI検査は被曝なく安全な検査で、3テスラMRIや乳房専用多チャンネルコイル、新たな撮像技術により、従来を大きく凌駕する可能性があるが、検査時間が長く、造影剤も使用するため検査対象が限られている。乳腺MRIも造影剤を用いずに適切な時間内に施行可能であれば、客観的に高い精度で乳癌を診断でき、早期発見・治療へつながっていく可能性が示唆される。本研究では、従来の乳癌検診症例に、造影剤を使用しない乳腺MRI検査を取り入れることで検出率や診断能の向上をめざし、スクリーニング検査としての乳腺MRIの有用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish the value of high-resolution diffusion weighted imaging (DWI) for evaluating breast cancer. Although post-contrast MR imaging can detect small nodular lesions, some of them are benign lesions, which increase false positive rate. Because majority of malignant lesions show hyperintensity on DWI, DWI is a useful sequence to reducing false positive rate. Between high-resolution DWI and conventional EPI-DWI, although no significant difference was observed for detecting small nodular lesions and differentiating benign and malignant lesions, high-resolution DWI was suggested to be useful in detecting hyperdense breast cases and lesions in the mammary gland margins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌検診における日本の問題点として、乳癌発見率の低い高濃度乳房が各年齢層で多く、検診の効率を上げるためには、従来のマンモグラフィに加え、他のモダリティの検査を追加(または代用)して施行することが有用と思われる。乳腺MRI検査は被曝なく安全な検査で、新たな撮像技術により従来を大きく凌駕する可能性があるが、検査時間が長く、造影剤も使用するため検査対象や件数が限られている。本研究では、高分解能拡散強調像を乳腺MRI検査に取り入れることで、高濃度乳房症例や乳腺辺縁部の病変についても精度高く乳癌の診断を行うことができ、乳癌の早期発見・治療へ寄与することで、社会的貢献を果たす可能性が示唆された。