Development of the self-activation organic scintillator for neutron measurement at BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nohtomi Akihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80243905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 政浩  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (80450310)
若林 源一郎  近畿大学, 原子力研究所, 教授 (90311852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / ヨードベンゼン / 液体シンチレータ / プラスチックシンチレータ / 自己放射化法 / 化学クエンチング / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / I-128 / Na-24 / 有機シンチレータ / クエンチング / ヨウ素化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者等はヨウ素含有無機シンチレータを用いて高エネルギーX 線がん治療装置周りの光中性子測定研究を進める過程で、自己放射化法の有用性に気づいた。そこで、これを応用・改良し高強度のBNCT 場で適用可能とする開発を申請課題とすることにした。
手持ちのシンチレータ材料とヨードベンゼンを用いて、ヨウ素添加有機シンチレータを試作してその特性を確認済みである。ヨウ素化合物とその添加量が決まれば、 クエンチングの補正量は一意に決定されるので、一般の「液体シンチレーションカウンタ」の様に、個々の測定試料毎にクエンチングの補正を行う必要は無いものと判断しており、高強度中性子検出器としての最適化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neutron detectors based on the self-activation of iodine-added organic scintillator have been developed. The purpose of the present study is to verify an applicability of this novel neutron measurement-method for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT). Irradiations with neutrons at a low power research reactor (UTR-KINKI) to iodine-added liquid scintillators were performed to examine the effect of chemical quenching by the iodobenzene. In addition, irradiations at the BNCT field of KUR to iodine-added organic scintillators were performed to examine the practicality of short-time irradiation and measurement. From the results at UTR-KINKI, it was found that the long half-life radioactive component except for I-128 was Na-24 and that the effect of chemical quenching was negligibly small when the mass concentration of iodobenzene was less than 1 wt%. Moreover, from the results at KUR, the neutron flux could be properly estimated by short time irradiation and measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)は、これまで研究用原子炉中性子源を用いて臨床研究が進められてきたが、医療施設に原子炉を併設することは様々な理由により困難であった。一方、最近、加速器中性子源が開発され、医療機器として認可されたことにより治療施設の普及が進んでいる。臨床の現場では、それぞれの施設毎に異なる可能性のある中性子場の特性を、迅速かつ正確に把握することが品質保証のために不可欠である。本研究では、これまで標準的に使用されてきた金の放射化法の代わりにヨウ素添加有機シンチレータの自己放射化法が使用可能であることを示した。これは、BNCTの日々のQA/QCに有用であると期待される。