Development of dose monitoring system and visualization of dose distributions, for the exposure reduction in interventional radiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Araki Fujio  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (00295148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 剛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (20646971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内治療 / 皮膚線量 / 面積線量計 / モンテカルロ計算 / 被ばく線量 / IVR / 被ばく低減 / 診断用X線エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内治療(Interventional Radiology: IVR)の増加に伴い,放射線被ばくによる皮膚障害が報告されている.この防止には,IVR手技中に皮膚線量の被ばくリスクを把握する必要がある.本研究では,研究代表者がこれまで開発した診断用X線エネルギーの吸収線量計測法を用いて,皮膚線量の標準計測法を確立し,IVR手技中の皮膚線量リアルタイムモニタシステムの開発とモンテカルロ計算による体内線量分布の可視化から照射条件を適正化し被ばく低減を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed entrance skin dose (ESD) monitoring system based on the direct measurement of ESD in Interventional Radiology (IVR) and the estimation of ESD by an air kerma area-product (KAP) meter built into IVR. Specifically, the following items were studied. (1) Establishment of a simple direct ESD measurement method using a water-equivalent solid phantom, (2) ESD measurements and the dose comparison of treatment sites (head and abdomen) using different IVR systems, (3) ESD estimation using the KAP, (3) Estimation of ESD by x-ray beam modeling of IVR systems, (5) Estimation of ESD by radiophotoluminescent glass dosimeter and an optically stimulated luminescent dosimeter for ESD estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内治療(Interventional Radiology: IVR)における皮膚線量の簡便で直接測定による標準計測法を確立し,IVR手技中の皮膚線量リアルタイムモニタシステムを開発する.また,各IVR装置による治療部位の皮膚線量計測とモンテカルロ計算による体内線量分布の可視化から照射条件の適正化を行い,被ばく低減を図る.