| Project/Area Number |
19K08204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 俊一 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00793936)
米山 知秀 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30724512)
吉浦 敬 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40322747)
福倉 良彦 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315412)
中條 正典 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (60727171)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | もやもや病 / 脳循環予備能 / MRI / IVIM / 高次脳機能改善予測 / 潅流成分f / APT / NODDI / マルチパラメトリックMRI / ネットワーク解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
もやもや病では、血行再建術(バイパス術)を施行することにより高次脳機能予後が改善することが知られているが、その術前の予後予測因子や術後の神経ネットワークの再構築の機序は十分明らかになっていない。本研究の目的は、以下の2つである: 〇 非侵襲的な術前マルチパラメトリックMRI(IVIM灌流画像、NODDI、APTイメージング)に基づく、もやもや病血行再建術後の高次脳機能改善予測法の開発 〇 血行再建術後の脳機能改善の基盤となる脳内神経ネットワーク再構築の、マルチパラメトリックMRIによる解明
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In moyamoya disease, revascularization (bypass surgery) is known to improve the prognosis of higher brain function. The order is not sufficiently clear. In this study, we observed non-invasive preoperative multiparametric MRI (IVIM perfusion imaging, NODDI, APT imaging). It was observed that the perfusion component (f) obtained from IVIM perfusion images correlated with cerebrovascular reserve (CVR) obtained from cerebral perfusion scintigraphy. Non-invasive MRI-based IVIM analysis suggested the possibility of predicting cerebrovascular reserve. Regarding the improvement of higher brain function, the observation period was short, and it was difficult to fully examine it.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、非侵襲的なMRI検査の拡散強調像によるIVIM灌流画像から得られる灌流成分(f)によって、脳循環予備能を予測することができる可能性が示唆された。脳血流シンチグラフィによる放射性医薬品の投与や動脈血採血などの侵襲を与えることなく、また、ダイアモックス負荷による脳梗塞や急性心不全、肺水腫を起こす危険性を与えることなく、脳循環予備能を推測できることは、患者にとって非常に有益である。特に、もやもや病患者は若年者に多く、これらの侵襲的な方法を回避できることは重要である。本研究期間中に、MRI検査によって、重篤な副作用は1例も発生しなかった。