A pilot study for early evaluation and estimation of prognosis of patients with advanced and/or relapsed breast cancer by endocrine and/or CDK4/6 inhibitor combined therapy using estrogen receptor PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichiei Kuji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90283142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 登茂彦  地方独立行政法人神戸市民病院機構神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院(第1診療部、第2診療部、第3診療部, 中央市民病院, 部長 (20526660)
福島 賢慈  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50408613)
佐伯 俊昭  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50201512)
大崎 昭彦  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291484)
松浦 一生  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90522954)
上田 重人  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20646947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエストロゲン受容体 / ホルモン治療 / CDK4/6阻害剤 / 乳癌多発転移再発 / エストロゲン受容体測定 / 乳癌多発転移 / 治療経過観察 / F-18-fluoroestradiol / エストロゲン受容体PET / 乳癌 / CDK4/6阻害剤併用療法 / 内分泌療法 / PET / F-18-FES-PET / パルボシクリブ
Outline of Research at the Start
サイクリン依存性キナーゼ4および6とエストロゲン受容体(ER)の下流物質であるサイクリンD複合体の活性を選択的に阻害する新しい作用機序を有する薬剤パルボシクリブ(イブランス)がER陽性かつHER2陰性の進行乳癌・再発乳癌の保険適応となった。16alpha-F-18-fluoro-17beta-estradiol (FES)によるエストロゲン受容体PETをER陽性の進行乳癌・再発乳癌の治療によるER発現の変化について検討するために治療前後に行う研究を計画する。内分泌療法剤単剤治療またはパルボシクリブ併用療法におけるER発現の変化を探索的に観察する目的の予備的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of recurrence of multiple metastases of breast cancer, it is assumed that the histopathological picture is different from the initially confirmed histopathological picture, and it may also differ for each multimetastatic lesion. In this study, we measured glucose metabolism and estrogen receptor density in each lesion of a diverse variety of multiple metastatic recurrence patients by PET to observe differences in response to hormone treatment and changes in estrogen receptors. As expected, metastases with high expression of estrogen receptors were confirmed to be successful in treatment. Furthermore, it was confirmed that estrogen receptors almost disappeared after treatment. This indicates that the effect of CDK4/6 inhibitors is associated with estrogen receptor expression and that estrogen receptor-positive cancer cells are eliminated by treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、治療前後のエストロゲン受容体の変化を直接観察した研究は乏しく、特に、CDK4/6阻害剤併用の効果を直接観察した研究は画期的である。
再発転移症例における受容体の発現は多様で、術前に高発現でも再発では発現のない症例も見られた。ホルモン治療は受容体の発現の乏しい病変では治療効果が不十分であった。治療前に高発現の病変では、治療後に受容体集積の消失も確認できた点が新しい事実である。つまり、治療後の多発再発でも、エストロゲン受容体の発現があれば、CDK4/6阻害剤併用のホルモン治療では、エストロゲン受容体の発現している乳癌細胞には効率的に作用していることが確認されたことになる。