Development of a novel radio-protective technique in radiotherapy using lead-free materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Monzen Hajime  近畿大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10611593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 謙  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10463291)
松本 賢治  近畿大学, 大学病院, 技術職員 (30742374)
土井 啓至  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50529047)
田村 命  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60810968)
花岡 宏平  近畿大学, 大学病院, 技師 (80772657)
秋山 広徳  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20448111)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線防護 / 放射線遮蔽材 / 鉛フリー / タングステン / ボーラス / IVR / 鉛フリーゴム
Outline of Research at the Start
開発したリアルタイム可変型の粘土状放射線遮蔽材は、加温することで柔らかくなり、常温では型が維持できる硬度を持つゴム素材である。本研究では、その素材を鉛代替放射線遮蔽材としてのポテンシャルの見極めと、放射線医学・工学への実用化を目的とする。さらに新素材の特徴を活かした新たな放射線治療の手法や放射線防護体系の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation shielding abilities of tungsten functional paper (TFP) and tungsten containing rubber (TCR) were clarified as lead-free materials and we aimed those expansion to the medical field. We have developed a real-time variable shape tungsten rubber (STR) newly. The STR is easy to shape in real time when heating and its shape is maintained at room and body temperatures, and also a real-time variable shape soft rubber bolus (SRB) with water equivalent material by excluding the tungsten from the STR. This study fulfilled the following themes: 1. Reduction of radiation exposure for an operator in Interventional Radiology (IR) with TCR; 2. Reduction of radiation exposure to the eye lens of a patient in head CT examination with TFP; 3. Use as a collimator to shape an irradiation field and shielding material for normal tissue in electron radiotherapy with TCR and STR; and 4. A bolus in radiotherapy with STR and SRB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療における放射線遮蔽材は、主に鉛や低融点鉛合金が用いられているが、人体に有毒で加工が困難、廃棄による環境への悪影響などが懸念されている。今回開発した放射線遮蔽材は、人体に毒性もなく、リサイクルも可能、紙やゴムの特徴を有するTFPやTCRは裁断や折りたたみ、他の材質への貼付が容易、STRは加温することで自由自在に成形でき、常温で形状維持可能、といった特徴を有する。また、新規ボーラス(SRB)も加温することで自由自在に成形可能、皮膚に密着させて効果的に皮膚表面線量を増加できる。これらの特徴を活かし、放射線治療や放射線防護といった医療分野において幅広く応用することで、果たす役割は大きい。