Project/Area Number |
19K08212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Haneda Kiyofumi 広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30280192)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / 細胞障害 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 粒子線 / 細胞周期 / DNA2本鎖損傷 / 放射線影響 / 核破砕 / 高精度光子線治療 / 炭素線治療 / 粒子線治療 / DNA2本鎖損傷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の放射線治療は粒子線など多様な放射線が使用されており、細胞に対する放射線影響も多様になっていると考えられる。しかし、細胞への影響に関しては、従来通りのDNA2本鎖損傷の発生割合を巨視的観点から考慮しているのみであり、物理的要因の変化による細胞障害への影響変化は検討されていない。そこで、本研究では細胞に対する塩基対レベルによる物理作用から細胞種により異なる生体高分子構造および障害発生・修復過程を考慮した生物作用まで一元的に統合した手法により、多様な放射線照射法による生体への放射線影響を検討・評価することにより放射線治療における細胞種に応じた生物影響の予測・評価法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to accurately and quantitatively predict the biological effects of radiotherapy, this study was conducted using an integrated model that incorporates physical effects on DNA and other biological structures and molecular biological findings such as the repair process of DSBs based on the latest biological findings, in order to quantify the prediction of biological effects of various types of radiotherapy and improve radiotherapy outcomes. The research was conducted to improve radiotherapy outcomes by quantifying the predicted biological effects of various radiotherapy treatments. We were able to make some biological predictions for the cell groups in the high-dose area to be treated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、様々な放射線種に対する生物学的効果を物理過程から検討してゆくことにより、生物学的エビデンスの得られづらい細胞種の評価および新たな放射線種・照射技術による放射線治療手法にも柔軟に対応可能となり、患者個々の状況に応じた最適な治療方法を分析・選択するプレシジョン医療につながると考えられる。