| Project/Area Number |
19K08213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tomiyasu Moyoko 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主幹研究員 (10443079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相田 典子 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (20586292)
寺田 康彦 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20400640)
川口 拓之 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60510394)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 小児脳 / 代謝物濃度 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 代謝物濃度自動診断 / 臨床 / in vivo proton MRS / 脳内代謝物濃度 / 定量化 / 小児 / 自動診断解析システム / 小児脳内代謝物濃度 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、1H MRスペクトロスコピー(以下、MRSと略す)による小児脳内代謝物濃度の自動診断解析システムの開発を目的とする。 そのために、これまでMRI装置にて得られた臨床小児MRSデータ(約4,000症例)から、健常脳内代謝物濃度データベースを作成し、疾患MRSデータの定量解析時に代謝物濃度の正常/異常が表示される解析システムを開発する。また、未登録の代謝物・薬剤の情報をNMR実験により得て、解析システムに組み込む。 さらにこの解析システムを用いて臨床データの解析を行い、得られた値と様々な疾患との関連性を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study mostly achieved its initial objectives: I) development of an automated diagnostic analysis system incorporating a database of metabolite concentrations (by week, month, and age) in the brain selected from pediatric MRS data (3T MR system, approximately 4,600 cases), II) incorporation of new metabolite and drug information (chemical shift values, J-coupling constants) incorporated into the quantitative analysis software; III) Reanalysis of in vivo MRS data after incorporation into the quantitative analysis software; III) Reanalysis of in vivo MRS data using the quantitative analysis software after incorporation of the information. However, due to behavioral limitations of COVID-19, MRS data from pediatric healthy volunteers were only collected in the first year (2019). Therefore, the number of MRS data, especially for children under 1 year of age, is small and diagnostic accuracy is weak. Therefore, this is remained as an issue for the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、小児疾患MRSデータの定量解析のために、年齢に応じた代謝物異常値表示/付加代謝物・薬剤定量表示システムを開発した。これまで小児疾患の定量解析では、各代謝物の正常値を年齢や月齢ごとに調べるのに時間がかかったり、成長に伴う正常値の変化の判断に事前に専門的な知識などが必要であった。本システムは、診断が急がれる臨床現場において、非常に有用であることが期待される。 また、本システムは、正常値データベースに自施設のMRI装置から得られた値を用いることができ、解析時にデータベースを変更することで、成人を含む多様な年齢層に対して広く利用することができる。