Analysis of the cell death mechanism induced by heavy ion beams for CDKN2A mutant carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yajima Hirohiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所, 主幹技術員 (30261895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 菜花子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命・医学部門量子医科学研究所, 研究員 (50402863)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん治療 / 放射線 / 重粒子線 / DNA損傷応答 / 放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 膵癌 / 放射線応答 / がん抑制遺伝子 / DNA損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
重粒子線によるガン治療は、正常組織への副作用が少ない治療法として知られているが、さらに放射線治療では治療が困難な放射線抵抗性ガンにおいても治療効果が高いことが分かってきた。例えば、膵癌は難治性ガンであるが、重粒子線は膵癌治療において高い治療成績を上げている。ガンの放射線抵抗性は細胞増殖と細胞死をコントロールする遺伝子CDKN2Aに変異が入ることによって獲得される。膵癌では90%以上がCDKN2Aに変異を有する。本研究では、CDKN2A変異ガンに重粒子線が細胞死をおこすメカニズムをDNA損傷応答解析により明らかにし、放射線抵抗性ガン治療に対する重粒子線の優位性を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the biological effects of heavy ion irradiation on CDKN2A mutant cancer cells (MCF7), which are the causative genes of radiation resistance, and their effects on the mechanism of cell death induction. MCF7 is resistant to X-ray and gamma irradiation. On the other hand, it was clarified that heavy ion irradiation induce apoptosis and cellular senescence by inducing activation of the complex DNA damage response signal ATR, thereby maintaining a stable high expression of p53 of MCF7 and promoting increased expression of p21.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療は個別化治療が進んでいる。放射線治療にも個別の遺伝子変異に応じた照射条件を適応する治療が望まれている。CDKN2Aの変異率が特に高い膵癌は5年生存率が10%未満のアンメッドメディカルニーズの高い腫瘍であるが、重粒子線治療は治療後5年生存率が50%程度と良好な治療成績が収められている。本研究により、CDKN2A変異がんに対する重粒子線の優位性が示され、CDKN2A変異が多い、膵癌への重粒子線適応を後押しし、さらに膵癌に対して効果の高い量子メス開発・化学療法免疫療法との併用療法開発の基盤となると期待している。