Effect of hypoxia on the repair process of radiation-induced DNA double-strand breaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Ryoichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 主幹研究員 (90435701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 祥之  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (00423129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線 / 重粒子線 / DNA二本鎖切断 / 微小核形成 / 低酸素 / DSB(double-strand break) / DSB修復 / X線 / 酸素効果 / DNA損傷 / DNA損傷修復 / 微小核
Outline of Research at the Start
がん組織には抗がん剤や放射線が効きにくいとされる低酸素領域が存在し、この低酸素がん細胞の根絶が、がん治療では重要となる。研究代表者は、低酸素がん細胞に対する放射線作用を調べ、放射線によるDNAへの直接的なエネルギー付与が細胞を致死へと誘導するのに重要であり、低酸素がん細胞においても有効な作用であることを示した。しかし、がん組織内の低酸素細胞は、放射線照射後も一定期間は低酸素状態にあり、放射線の影響が低酸素状態でどのような修飾を受けるのかは明確になっていない。本研究では、低酸素環境下での放射線に対する生物応答を明らかにするため、放射線誘発DNA損傷の修復過程における低酸素の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer tissues contain hypoxic regions that are considered to be ineffective against anticancer drugs and ionizing radiation, and eradication of these hypoxic cancer cells is important in cancer therapy by ionizing radiations. Since hypoxic cells in cancer tissues remain hypoxic condition for a certain period of time after irradiation, it is not clear how radiation-induced double-strand breaks (DSBs) are modified by hypoxia. In this study, we examined DSBs and micronuclei formation on frequency to investigate the effects of oxic/hypoxia on the damage repair process at the DNA and chromosome levels. DSBs repair efficiency showed a decrease under hypoxic condition, and even heavy particle induced DSBs showed a similar trend. On the other hand, no effect of oxygen during repair was observed in micronuclei formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍の中には様々な酸素濃度の異なる細胞が存在し、放射線照射後も様々な酸素濃度の微小環境下で生物応答が行われている。しかし、このような状況を模擬した研究報告はほとんど無いため、放射線の照射前、中、後を低酸素状態に保つことで、実際の腫瘍内の微小環境の一部を模擬することが、重要と考えた。その結果、本研究からは放射線照射後の酸素濃度の違いが異なる生物応答を誘導することを発見した。放射線照射後の生物応答に酸素濃度が深く関わることは、分割照射の間隔や薬剤併用の投与タイミングを考える上で重要な知見と考え、放射線がん治療の高度化に有益な成果を提供したものと考えられる。