Construction of an infrastructure of a multimodal medical image database to contribute to artificial intelligence reseach and development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Miyake Mototaka  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (70544906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 まさみ  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 情報統括センター, 室長 (40425666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords画像診断 / データベース / 人工知能 / 食道癌 / リンパ節 / 個別化医療 / がん / 医用画像
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国のがん診療の効率と安全性を維持・向上させ,個々人に適した診断や治療を実施する「個別化医療」のための人工知能(AI)の開発が期待されています.そのためには,個別の課題に合わせた質の高いデータベースを効率的に作成できる体制を構築することが重要です.本研究を通じて,CT・MRI・内視鏡検査・病理組織検査・手術動画などの各種医用画像に,検査や手術時に術者が得た所見などのテキストデータを紐づけた,AI開発研究に資するマルチモーダルなデータベース構築を,日常臨床のワークフロー上で無理なく行える体制の基盤作成を目指します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a database mainly for colorectal cancer and malignant soft-tissue tumors, using a system that can store medical images and text data together.Through the process of creating the database, we discussed the system configuration, identified problems, and established a system for constructing the database timely in the daily clinical workflow. For histopathological findings, we constructed a system in which pathology specimen slides could be digitized and viewed with a digital viewer on the clinical system, making comparison with medical images easier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん診療の効率と安全性を維持,向上させ個々人に適した診断や治療を実施する「個別化医療」のためのAIの開発には構造化された質の高い大量の正解付き学習データベースが必要とされている.本研究では各種医用画像に,検査や手術時に術者が得た所見などのテキストデータを紐づけたマルチモーダルなデータベース構築を日常臨床のワークフロー上で無理なく行える体制の基盤を作成することにあり,本研究において一部の診療科での体制構築を得た.