A study of the diversity of radiosensitivity in chemoresistant malignant lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Yoshio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (60188422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 寛  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10225435)
水本 斉志  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20512388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 放射線感受性 / 化学療法抵抗性 / B細胞リンパ腫 / 放射線治療 / 化学療法後の再発 / 芽球性形質細胞様樹状細胞腫瘍 / ランゲハンス細胞組織球症 / 孤立線維性腫瘍 / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 / 線量 / micro RNA / 薬剤抵抗性 / マイクロRNA / 化学療法 / 病理分類
Outline of Research at the Start
化学療法後の残存や再発病巣に対して放射線治療を施行した悪性リンパ腫の臨床データを遡及的に解析する共に、免疫組織染色やFISH法による病理分類と放射線治療効果との対比を行う。また、ホルマリン固定材料を用いたmiRNAの網羅的解析を行い、miRNAの発現異常と放射線治療効果の関係について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of radiotherapy for follicular lymphoma (FL) and diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) that remained or relapsed after chemotherapy was analyzed. All of 6 cases with FL had complete remission (CR) after radiotherapy, and one had recurrence in the field of radiotherapy. The response among 12 cases of DLBCL was CR:9, PR/SD:3. Three of 5 cases with GCB (germinal B-cell) type had CR, while all of 5 with non-GCB type had CR. Relapse after CR was observed in 2 with non-GCB type. These results suggest that cell of origin is a useful predictor of therapeutic efficacy in radiotherapy for chemorefractory DLBCL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法抵抗性のB細胞性リンパ腫の放射線感受性について、その生物学的背景との関連性に言及した報告は乏しかった。今回の研究成果から、びまん性大細胞性B細胞リンパ腫(DLBCL)のcell of originが、化学療法抵抗性DLBCLの放射線治療効果の予測因子になることが示唆された。本研究の成果が、DLBCLの分子病理学的背景や遺伝子異常と放射線感受性の関係に関する研究を進展させる契機となることを期待する。