Project/Area Number |
19K08220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI TETSUYA 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60323367)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分化型甲状腺癌 / 核医学治療 / PET / PSMA / Cu-64 / thyroid cancer / Thyroid cancer |
Outline of Research at the Start |
転移性分化型甲状腺癌の治療として分子標的薬レンバチニブがI-131治療抵抗性症例にて近年、保険適用となった。レンバチニブの効果が十分な症例がある一方、効果が不十分な症例でも、甲状腺癌の予後は比較的良好であるため、高額な分子標的薬を長い期間飲み続けなければならないことも問題となっている。 一方、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌のPSMA治療が、ミュンヘン工科大学などで行われ有効性が確認され、前立腺癌以外の癌でのPSMA発現も報告されている。本研究では、甲状腺癌でのPSMA抗原をターゲットとしたPSMA治療の可能性の評価のために、Cu-64 PSMA-PETが有用であるかにつき評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radioactive iodine(RAI) refractory differentiated thyroid cancer is treated with newly developed molecular targeted therapy as Lenvatinib. Cell surface antigen, PSMA is expressed on the surface of castration-resistant prostate cancer and it is also known to be expressed on differentiated thyroid cancer, which makes the targeted therapy using radionuclide become possible. The evaluation of PSMA expression was tried to be evaluated by Cu-64 PSMA-PET using PSMA expressing thyroid cancer cell bearing mice model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転移性分化型甲状腺癌の治療として分子標的薬レンバチニブがI-131治療抵抗性症例にて近年、保険適用となった。レンバチニブの効果が十分な症例がある一方、効果が不十分な症例に対する治療がないことや、効果がある場合も高額な分子標的薬を長い期間飲み続けなければならないことも問題となっている。 一方、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌のPSMA治療が、ミュンヘン工科大学などで行われ有効性が確認され、前立腺癌以外の癌でのPSMA発現も報告されている。本研究は、甲状腺癌でのPSMA抗原をターゲットとしたPSMA治療の可能性の評価のために、Cu-64 PSMA-PETが有用であるかにつき評価を行う社会的意義は大きい。