Development of At-211-labeled agents targeting the tumor hypoxia region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (00707648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 一弘  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (90610303)
佐々木 一郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主任技術員 (60817477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords標的α線治療 / アスタチン-211 / 腫瘍低酸素部位 / ニトロイミダゾール / 放射性ヨウ素 / ネオペンチル構造 / α線 / 腫瘍低酸素領域 / 脱ハロゲン / ネオペンチル / 放射性医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、細胞殺傷効果の高いα線を用いるがんの核医学治療薬剤開発が盛んに行われており、従来の治療法では効果が不十分であったがんへの治療効果が期待されている。本研究の目的は、放射線抵抗性を示すことが知られている低酸素状態の腫瘍に対して、α線による核医学治療を実施し、その有効性を検証することである。そこで、α線放出核種の一つであるアスタチン-211を分子内に有する薬剤を設計・合成し、低酸素状態の腫瘍に対する治療効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor hypoxia region is well known to show a resistance against radiotherapy. Because 211At emits alpha-particles with very high energy and a short path length, 211At-labeled agents may be useful to treat the tumor with a resistance for the conventional radiotherapy. However, radiolabeling methods to provide 211At-labeled compounds with high in vivo stability are limited, making it difficult to develop 211At-labeled nitroimidazole derivatives as agents targeting tumor hypoxia. Recently, we developed a novel astatination scaffold to provide 211At-labeled compounds with high in vivo stability. We applied the scaffold to develop an 211At-labeled nitroimidazole derivative that accumulated in tumor hypoxic region. However, it showed low tumor accumulation, suggesting that further structural modifications would be required to improve the tumor accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α線は従来の治療に対して抵抗性を示すがんに対しても有効な治療効果が期待できる放射線である。従って、α線を放出する放射性核種を結合(標識)した薬剤を選択的にがん細胞に送達することができれば、非常に有効な薬剤となり得る。α線放出核種の一つ211Atは薬剤開発への応用が期待されているが、211Atを安定に結合することが困難であることから、有効な治療薬剤開発が制限されていた。本研究では、様々な化合物に対して211Atを安定に結合する基盤技術を構築し、腫瘍低酸素領域を標的とする薬剤へ応用した。今後本基盤技術を利用することで、腫瘍低酸素領域以外にも様々な211Atを使用する薬剤開発への貢献が期待できる。