Improving Prostate Cancer Diagnostic Capability Using MRI with Big Data through Texture Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution福井県立病院(陽子線がん治療センター(陽子線治療研究所)) (2023)
Kanazawa University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kotaro  福井県立病院(陽子線がん治療センター(陽子線治療研究所)), 陽子線治療研究所研究部門, 研究員(医師) (30645130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテクスチャ解析 / 前立腺癌 / MRI / テクスチャ / 機械学習 / テクスチャデータ / テクスチャデータ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌は頻度の高い男性癌である。MRI検査による前立腺癌の診断は前立腺生検に比較して非侵襲的であるが、現状の診断精度は高いとは言えない。本研究は前立腺癌において癌病変内テクスチャデータが病理学的にいかなる所見を反映しているのかを解明し、更に画像から得られたテクスチャ解析によるビッグデータを機械学習法を用いた統計分析により、現状のマルチパラメトリックMRIによる前立腺癌の局在診断能と悪性度診断能の向上を目指し、前立腺癌の画像診断に新たなフレームワークを与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we retrospectively examined cases of prostate cancer that underwent radical prostatectomy and investigated whether cancer presence and histopathological malignancy could be predicted from preoperative MRI texture data. We extracted 350 cases from the pathology database, obtained texture information from preoperative MRI images, and examined the presence of pathological malignancy and histological features.
When the prostate cancer GS6-10 lesions were binarized, the PIRADS score from the images allowed for good differentiation between the GS6-8 group and the GS9-10 group. The classification ability using texture information was superior to that of the PIRADS score alone, and it was possible to create a reasonable classification model using random forest and light GBM. Additionally, there was a relationship with the pathological findings in the prostate cancer area (epithelial components, stromal components, and lumen components).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌の検出には腫瘍マーカーであるPSAのみならずMRIにおける前立腺癌の検出に期待が持たれている。近年視覚的評価であるPIRADSをこえたテクスチャデータによる更なる診断能向上が期待されている。本研究ではこのテクスチャ解析を用いて、前立腺癌の悪性度の評価、また病理学的特徴の有無を検討した。その結果、PIRADSのみよりもより高精度に悪性度を予測することが可能であった。またテクスチャデータは、上皮成分、間質成分、管腔成分の過多とも関連することが明らかとなった。これらのことから、前立腺MRIによるテクスチャ情報は、病理組織学的な悪性度や組織像を非侵襲的に予測する事を可能とすると考えられる。