Pathophysiology of radiation lung injury by extracellular matrix (tenascin C).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Takada Akinori  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80727066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野本 由人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (10252363)
俵 功  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80378380)
吉田 恭子 (今中恭子)  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00242967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線肺臓炎 / 肺線維症 / テネイシンC / 肺癌 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌に対する放射線治療においては、照射後数か月で放射線肺臓炎:RPや肺線維症:PFが発生する事があるが、その重症度の予測は困難である。この病態をより詳細に解明していく事は、社会的・医学的にも重要である。一方、細胞外マトリックス分子の一つテネイシンC(TNC)は、組織傷害とその後の組織リモデリングに大きく関与し、その血中濃度が心筋梗塞などの心室リモデリングの評価因子として有用であることが明らかにされている。本研究では、RP/PFを組織リモデリングとして捉え、TNC の血中濃度とRP/PFの程度との相関を明らかにし、放射線性肺傷害に対する早期治療介入の指標として用いる事が可能であるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a pilot study, blood TNC levels were measured over time in seven patients treated with radiotherapy for lung cancer, and the results showed that blood TNC levels increased during the period when the radiation pneumonitis shadow was most intense, and then decreased as the pneumonitis shadow subsided. In addition, we have confirmed that TNCs are highly expressed in the irradiated area of resected lungs in patients with lung cancer who underwent surgery after irradiation (archival tissue samples). To validate these results, we have established a method to create a mouse model of partial lung irradiation. The results are currently being submitted to European and American journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌治療において放射線治療の役割はますます大きくなっている。より高精度治療が可能となり、定位放射線治療は一部の腫瘍の限定はされるものの、手術に匹敵する成績が期待でき、また短期間での治療が可能となる。一方で心臓や肺障害など重篤な有害事象に注意が必要である。これまでの殺細胞性抗がん剤から分子標的薬、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤など、新たな化学療法と放射線治療を併用をするケースが増える事からも、放射線肺障害のメカニズム解明は学術的にも社会的にも重要となる。今回の研究結果は、肺定位放射線治療による放射線肺臓炎、肺線維症のメカニズム解明の一助となる事が期待される。