| Project/Area Number |
19K08227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金澤 右 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20243511)
平木 隆夫 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (50423322)
松井 裕輔 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (50614351)
冨田 晃司 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10823883)
杉本 誠一郎 岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40570148)
都地 友紘 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60828367)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 肺癌 / マイクロ波焼灼術 / マイクロ焼灼術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在我が国で肝臓癌のマイクロ波焼灼術にのみ適応・承認されているEmprint ablation systemTM(COVIDIEN社製)の適応拡大が期待される。この将来性ある治療機器を用いて、日本人の悪性新生物の中で最多である肺癌にマイクロ波焼灼術を施行するなら治療選択肢の限られる多くの手術非適応肺癌患者が恩恵を受けると思われる。しかし、肺癌に対する焼灼プロトコールは確立されていない。 本研究の目的は豚肺を用いた動物実験により、肺癌に対する焼灼プロトコールの確立と肺動・静脈や気管支によるheat sink effect(cooling effect)の影響の評価を行うことである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microwave ablation therapy is sometimes used as one of the treatment options for patients with lung tumors including both primary and secondary in Japan. However, there have been many uncertainties regarding the extent of tissue coagulation achieved through this therapy. The results of this study are expected to serve as one of the bases for determining ablation protocols (e.g., ablation time and ablation power) when treating lung tumors clinically. Additionally, while radiofrequency ablation has been known to have a reduction of ablation zone due to cooling effects from bronchi and blood vessels, it was previously believed that microwave ablation therapy has less cooling effects. However, the occurrence of multiple ablations of cooling effects in the present study demonstrates that cooling effects can indeed occur during microwave ablation therapy, providing significant information for clinicians.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
治療選択の限られている肺癌患者に新たな治療法を確立することは死因1位の癌の中でも肺癌が最多である我が国において重要な意味を持つ。マイクロ波焼灼術(MWA)はRFAより強力であるため焼灼時間が短い、より大きな焼灼範囲を得られる、対極板付着部の火傷の危険がない等多くの利点がある。動物実験にて焼灼プロトコールの確立、肺動脈・肺静脈や気管支によるheat sink effectの影響の検証が必要であるため焼灼実験のプロトコールを作成し実験を完遂し、出力と時間に応じて以下に焼灼範囲が変化するかデータを得、加えてMWAであってもheat sink effectを全く生じないわけではないことが判明した。