Development of early detection and prediction of therapeutic effect of pulmonary hypertension by 4D flow MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Murayama Sadayuki  琉球大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60239548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 充展  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60533081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺動脈 / ファロー四徴症 / 4D flow MRI / 渦琉 / 肺高血圧症 / 右心機能低下 / 渦度 / 4D flow MRI / 4d flow MRI / 4D-PC-MRI / 血管壁剪断応力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、肺動脈4D-PC-MRIによる肺高血圧の評価法の確立である。この方法を用いれば肺動脈内を流れる血流の像を流れる像を可視化できる。しかも、既に先行研究で、血管内の血流は、順行性血流、逆行性血流、渦流の検出ができることがわかっている。また、エネルギーlossや血管壁剪断応力が計測できることが判明しているが、肺動脈に利用して肺高血圧の程度や治療効果の評価に用いている研究は少なく、この研究による解析が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish an evaluation method for pulmonary hypertension by 4D flow MRI applied for pulmonary artery. There are few studies of 4D flow MRI that have been used to evaluate the degree of pulmonary hypertension and the effects of treatment. In this study, we used 4D flow MRI to investigate “circulation”, the integral of vortical flow in the main pulmonary artery, as a new hemodynamic parameter for evaluating patients after tetralogy of Fallot (TOF) repair. Twenty patients with TOF underwent 4D flow MRI to evaluate the relationship between “circulation”, right heart function and pulmonary regurgitation. Abnormal vortex formation in the main pulmonary artery was found in 75% patients with 4D flow imaging. Main pulmonary arterial “circulation” correlated with right heart function. Increased “circulation” in the main pulmonary artery was suggested to be associated with right ventricular dysfunction in post-TOF repair patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近開発された4D flow MRIでは渦流の検出だけでなく、血管壁剪断応力の低下の数値化など血管内血流の評価の有用性が報告されてきているが、肺動脈に4D flow MRIを活用した研究報告は少なく、本研究ではファロー四徴症(TOF)修復術後患者の評価での有用性を検証できた。本研究結果は一流科学雑誌のScientific Reports 20221 Jun 2; 11(1):11623に掲載された。またこれまで継続してMRIによる肺血流評価をテーマとした研究成果を国内外へ発表してきた実績から、第55回福岡胸部放射線研究会および第13回呼吸機能イメージング研究会において招待講演の機会を得た。