Development of a method for predicting tumor immune activation by radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA TOMOKAZU  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小塚 陽 (小塚 陽介)  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (50808160)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 腫瘍免疫 / 放射線治療 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍細胞を細胞死に至らせる免疫原性細胞死(Immunogenic cell death)の誘導の有無が放射線治療成績に影響を与えて可能性に着目し、人工知能による解析手法の一つである機械学習法を用いて、より精度の高い適切な治療効果予測モデル作成する。患者個々で、放射線治療による免疫原性腫瘍死の有無や程度が予測できれば、個別化した放射線治療、特に、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との効果的な併用法に寄与することが期待できる。今後の免疫療法を併用した放射線治療の臨床応用に向けて大きな知見をもたらすものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective is to create a prediction model of tumor immune activation by radiotherapy using machine learning methods with high accuracy and easy clinical application. As a preliminary step, a radiotherapy effect prediction model was created by immunohistochemistry using biopsy specimens. Both prostate and hypopharyngeal cancers showed improved prediction accuracy in the analysis using ANN compared to the conventional method.
In addition, using samples of cervical cancer, we used QuPath software to classify and quantify the immunohistochemistry staining decisions, and verified that there was no significant difference compared to the results of manual counting. In the future, we will perform the same analysis on samples of mesopharyngeal carcinoma, aiming for objective evaluation and automation of the determination method of immunohistochemical staining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在は、放射線治療が施行される場合、腫瘍の大きさや組織型が同じであれば画一的な線量が照射されているが、治療成績にばらつきがあり、癌組織の放射線感受性に応じた、個別化した放射線治療が求められている。放射線治療と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の併用は行われ始めているが、最適な併用法や増感メカニズムなど未解明な点が多く、精度の高い臨床応用が容易な放射線治療による腫瘍免疫活性化の予測モデルの作成を目指す。