Development of an optimization algorithm for treatment planning of particle therapy to treat pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Toshito Toshiyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30377965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords陽子線治療 / スキャニング照射 / 膵癌 / スキャニング / 治療計画 / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性癌の代表である膵癌の治療成績向上を目指して、最新の陽子線照射技術であるスキャニング照射を用いた治療方法を開発する。4次元コンピュータ断層撮影の画像情報を利用することにより、呼吸による膵臓および周辺の臓器の動きを考慮して、膵臓への線量を最大限に集中させ、かつ周辺の臓器への線量を有害事象が発生しない程度におさえるための計算手法を開発し、コンピュータシミュレーションの手法により性能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to improve treatment outcome for pancreatic cancer using proton beams, we developed an optimization algorithm for treatment planning for intensity-modulated proton therapy (IMPT) that takes into account respiratory movement using 4-dimensional CT images. The BFGS method was adopted and implemented as a computer program in C++ language. The performance of the program was verified using numerical water phantom. In the process of sequentially optimizing the spot weights, it was found that small changes in time caused large changes in the dose distribution, and that there was a limit to the convergence of the optimization calculations.
In addition, in connection with this study, we investigated and reported the current status of respiratory motion management and adaptive radiotherapy in particle therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は、がん治療が進歩した現在においても難治性癌のひとつであるが、これまでのブロードビーム法を用いた粒子線治療においても、X線治療と比較して肝、腎、脊髄などの有害事象を低減させることが可能で、比較的良好な治療成績が示されている。局所制御率の向上にはさらなる線量増加が望まれるが、胃、小腸など腫瘍に隣接した直列臓器の有害事象がそれを困難にしている。本研究の成果によりインタープレイ効果の課題を克服し、呼吸により動く膵臓の腫瘍に対しても線量集中性に優れたIMPTを適応することができれば、有害事象を増加させることなく腫瘍への線量増加が可能となり、治療成績の飛躍的な向上が期待できる。