| Project/Area Number |
19K08237
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | MRスペクトロスコピー / グルタミン酸毒性 / けいれん重積型(二相性)急性脳症(AESD) / 軽症興奮毒性型急性脳症(MEEX) / 二相性経過と遅発性拡散能低下を呈する乳児脳傷害 / SPTAN1 / グルタミン酸 / 興奮毒性 / けいれん重積型(二相性)急性脳症 / MR spectroscopy / 急性脳症 / MRスペクトルスコピー / 小児神経疾患 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はMRスペクトルスコピーを用いた脳代謝解析から、けいれん重積型(二相性)急性脳症の病態がグルタミン酸興奮毒性であることを明らかにした。本研究は、グルタミン酸興奮毒性の関与する急性脳症の臨床的な広がりを解明し「興奮毒性型脳症スペクトラム」の確立とMRスペクトルスコピーによる急性脳症の早期診断・治療効果判定・予後予測への応用を目指す。併せて蘇生後脳症、急性小脳炎、抗NMDA受容体脳炎などにおけるグルタミン酸興奮毒性の関与を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Excessive intrasynaptic glutamate causes delayed neuronal damage. Magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) in acute encephalopathy with biphasic seizures and late reduced diffusion (AESD) revealed that glutamate excitotoxicity is involved in the pathology, and that N-acetylaspartate (NAA), a marker of neuronal function, is useful for predicting prognosis. We also reported that in mild encephalopathy associated with excitotoxicity (MEEX), glutamine levels were transiently high, but NAA was normal, suggesting a broadening of the disease spectrum. We established the clinical picture of infantile traumatic brain injury with a biphasic clinical course and late reduced diffusion (TBIRD), which is similar to AESD, and revealed the involvement of excitotoxicity through MRS analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AESDはわが国の小児急性脳症で最多の症候群であり、60%以上で神経学的後遺症を呈する。病態は未解明であったが、MRSを用いた研究によりグルタミン酸興奮毒性が発症に関与していることが示され、脳平温療法が治療法として推奨される基盤情報となった。MEEXと合わせ興奮毒性型脳症の疾患概念を確立し得た。乳児期の頭部外傷に伴ってAESD同様に二相性の臨床経過をとることが示され、臨床医にとって重要な情報を提供し得た。