Factors related with acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonia after lung radiofrequency ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Hiroshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20422834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 豊  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10441247)
山門 亨一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263022)
高木 治行  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30378377)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺 / ラジオ波凝固療法 / 間質性肺炎 / 急性増悪 / RFA / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
肺ラジオ波凝固療法(Radiofrequency Ablation: RFA)は、腫瘍に電極針を直接刺入して癌を熱凝固死させる治療法である。種々の併存疾患のために手術困難な患者に対しても、安全に施行可能である。手術リスクが高く、高率に肺癌を発症する特発性間質性肺炎患者に対しても、有効な肺癌の治療法として期待された。しかしながら、RFA後に致死的な間質性肺炎急性増悪を発症する症例が報告され、安全な治療法の確立が喫緊の課題である。この急性増悪の原因はほとんど解っていないため、本研究は、肺RFA後の間質性肺炎急性増悪のメカニズムを解明し、安全に治療を行うための新しい治療戦略開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When RFA was performed to control rats and bleomycin (BLM) induced interstitial pneumonia (IP) model rats, there was no significant difference after 1 day, but after 7 days, cytokines such as IL-1α, IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-10, IL-17, IFN-γ, M-CSF, MIP-3α, and RANTES were significantly elevated in the rats RFA was performed. These cytokines were thought to be responsible for inflammation after pulmonary RFA. However, there was no difference whether the rats were control rats or BLM-induced IP model rats. Histologically, areas of coagulation necrosis were larger in BPM-induced IP model rats, but no other differences, and no images suggestive of acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonia was seen. This study did not elucidate the mechanism of acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonia after RFA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肺にラジオ波凝固療法を施行すると、どのような物質が血中で増加するのかが判明した。様々なサイトカインと呼ばれる物質の上昇が見られたが、これは治療1日後時点では目立たず、7日後時点で顕著になることが判明した。これらの物質が肺ラジオ波凝固療法後の炎症に関与している事が示唆されたが、主目的としていた間質性肺炎急性増悪を起こすには至らず、肺ラジオ波凝固療法後の間質性肺炎急性増悪のメカニズムを解明するには至らなかった。