Project/Area Number |
19K08239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Akita Cerebrospinal and Cardiovascular Center |
Principal Investigator |
Keisuke Matsubara 秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (40588430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
茨木 正信 秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (40360359)
篠原 祐樹 秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (60462470)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 深層学習 / PET / MRI / 脳循環代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中で損傷した脳組織が治療可能かを見極めるバイオマーカーとして,PETやMRIを用いた脳循環の評価が行われているが,撮像時間の延長や被検者への負担など困難が伴う. 本研究課題ではルーチンで撮像されるMR画像をベースとした深層学習による脳循環画像の予測・生成を試み,簡便・正確に脳循環を評価できる方法の提案を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to predict cerebral oxygen extraction fraction (OEF) maps by deep learning model trained with MR images, and propose a simple method for cerebral blood flow and metabolism with less burden for examinee. We failed to predict OEF maps from only MR images. However, we demonstrated that OEF maps can be predicted by deep learning with cerebral blood flow (CBF) and cerebral blood volume (CBV) maps [intraclass correlation: 0.597 +/- 0.082]. These findings suggest deep learning model trained with MR and PET images can predict OEF maps, and shorten the examination time for 15O PET study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
OEF画像の取得は酸素15 PET検査を行うことで可能だが、撮像時間が長くなるなど被検者への負担が大きい問題があった。本研究課題によりOEF画像の取得に必要な15O-O2ガスによる撮像だけでなく、CBV画像の取得に必要な15O-COガスによる撮像も省略可能であり、本法を用いることで酸素15 PET検査の検査時間を30分程度短縮できる可能性が示された。本研究課題の成果はPETの検査における被検者への負担軽減に大きく寄与し得るものである。