Development of a noninvasive and quantitative method for measuring the efflux rate of thiocyanate from the brain and elucidation of its efflux mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Toshimitsu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (80443068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPET / チオシアン酸イオン / 脳 / 排出システム
Outline of Research at the Start
身近な食品等の摂取により、生体内では毒物としてよく知られるシアン化物イオン(CN-)が生成されるが、CN-はさらに代謝を受けチオシアン酸イオン(SCN-)となる。SCN-は神経障害を引き起こす中枢毒性を持つため、脳にはSCN-を排出することでSCN-の脳内濃度を低く保つ機構が存在すると考えられているが、その実体は未だ不明である。従って、SCN-排出能の非侵襲的な測定およびその排出機構の解明はSCN-の中枢毒性の評価に大きく貢献すると考えられる。そこで、本研究では脳からのSCN-排出速度を非侵襲的に定量測定するための方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a noninvasive and quantitative method for measuring the efflux rate of thiocyanate from the brain and to elucidate its efflux mechanism. A 11C-labeled 6-thiocyanatopurine derivative ([11C]TP), designed as a candidate, entered the brain after intravenous administration and was converted to [11C]thiocyanate, which was then cleared from the brain. After the complete conversion of [11C]TP to [11C]thiocyanate, the decrease in brain radioactivity can be considered to reflect [11C]thiocyanate efflux from the brain. Perchlorate inhibited the efflux rate of [11C]thiocyanate in a dose-dependent manner, and the highest dose resulted in a markedly decrease in the efflux rate. Furthermore, the efflux rate of [11C]thiocyanate in the sodium iodide symporter (NIS) knockout mice was significantly lower than that of wild-type mice. Thus, the efflux rate of thiocyanate from the brain can be noninvasively and quantitatively measured by [11C]TP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されたトレーサを用いることによって、脳内のSCN-排出速度の測定が可能となった。これにより、脳内にSCN-を直接投与することなく、SCN-排出システムがどのように機能しているかを定量的に評価できるようになった。今後は、SCN-排出能に対する環境汚染物質の影響や、脳疾患におけるSCN-排出能を定量評価することで、脳の防御機構や病気の発症機構の解明につながることが期待される。