Validity and reproducibility of a new viscous biomarker for US elastography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Riwa  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院, 課長 (00312364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 幹生  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (00294281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエラストグラフィ / 超音波 / MR elastography / US elastography / dispersion slope / shear wave speed / shear wave elastography / 粘弾性 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / MRエラストグラフィ / 硬度バイオマーカ / 粘性 / 肝硬度
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気共鳴(MR)や超音波(US)装置で非侵襲的に生体の硬さを測るエラストグラフィが可能となり、臨床でも広く利用されている。生体組織は粘弾性体であるが、これまでUS装置では粘性成分の測定が困難であった。これに対し近年、粘性と正の相関を持つ新しい硬度バイオマーカであるDispersion Slope(DS)が測定可能となっている。
この新たな硬度バイオマーカDSの妥当性や再現性を、粘弾性ファントム及び健常ボランティアの肝を対象とし、MRエラストグラフィやレオメータで得られる粘性と比較することで評価する。これによりこの検査法の信頼性がどの程度かを理解した上で臨床に応用することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Easy, non-invasive diagnosis of liver disease using ultrasound is widely used in clinical practice. The liver is a tissue with viscoelastic properties. For elastography, elasticity is expressed as shear wave speed, which is considered to indicate fibrosis, and viscosity is expressed as dispersion slope (DS), which indicates the degree of inflammation. In the present study, we have validated the DS value using viscoelastic phantoms. The results showed that the DS obtained by MRI was considered to adequately represent viscosity, while the DS obtained by ultrasound was unlikely to represent pure viscosity due to the significant influence of elasticity. Caution was considered necessary when using ultrasound dispersion slope to diagnose liver disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリック症候群に起因する慢性肝疾患が世界的に増加する中、画像バイオマーカを用いた肝疾患の診断が広く臨床で行われるようになり、肝生検といった侵襲的な検査を置換しつつある。しかし、装置や検者によって得られる測定値が異なることも経験され、その数値の妥当性や再現性に関する検証は充分行われていない。今回我々は粘性を表すdispersion slope(DS)の検証を行い、MRIによる粘性の評価は妥当性があるが、超音波による粘性の評価には問題があるという結果を得た。超音波DSに関する論文は多く発表され、肝疾患の診断にも使われているが、その数値の意義は慎重に考える必要があると思われた。