Investigation of the safety of fetal surgery managed the artificial uterus/placenta system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masatoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00451584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 埴田 卓志  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30400360)
星合 哲郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10569560)
渡邊 真平  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70509413)
佐藤 信一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30770359)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠ヒツジ / 人工子宮 / 人工胎盤 / 胎児手術 / ヒツジ / 胎児治療 / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 腹壁破裂 / 横隔膜ヘルニア
Outline of Research at the Start
「いかなる新生児も後遺症無く生存させる」この命題は新生児医療が発展した現在においても周産期医療全体の最大の課題である。我々はこの命題に挑むべく、ヒト胎盤循環を模した体外式呼吸循環補助装置である「人工子宮・人工胎盤システム」をヒツジ胎仔を用いた実験で研究開発し、数々の成果を挙げている。
そこで、この「人工子宮・人工胎盤システム」を用いたさらなる挑戦として、妊娠中に子宮内で増悪する胎児形態異常疾患を想定し、人工子宮・人工胎盤管理下で胎児治療を試みたいと考えた。本研究は、ヒツジ胎仔を用いて人工子宮・人工胎盤管理下で胎仔の開腹手術を行い、その可能性と安全性について評価する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the safety of fetal surgical treatment on the artificial placenta/uterus system using pregnant sheep, a group that imitates the abdominal surgery of the fetus in the uterus currently being performed, and the artificial placenta/uterus group for performing abdominal surgery on the fetus was set on the system, and 5 cases of each were tested for comparative analysis.
It was found that the group that underwent fetal abdominal surgery on the artificial placenta/uterus system can perform the operation more safely than the group that underwent fetal abdominal surgery in utero.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児の形態異常症に対する外科的治療は、妊娠中に子宮内で行う方法か、出生後に行う二択しかないが、妊娠中に子宮内で行う場合は、早産や子宮内胎児死亡などのリスクが非常に高く一般的であるとは言い難い。また、出生後に行う場合にも麻酔や手術中の人工換気などの観点から、妊娠満期まで妊娠を継続し胎児を成長させる必要があり、最適な治療時期を逃してしまう可能性が高い。
本研究で得られた成果は、胎児の形態異常症に対して全く新しい安全な外科治療方法の一つになり得、今まで救命できなかった胎児を救命できる可能性がある。