Mechanism of bone and cartilage proliferation by a novel bone elongation factor FAM111A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitanaka Sachiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (30431638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 琢  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsKenny-Caffey症候群 / Osteocraniostenosis / 軟骨内骨化 / 遺伝子改変マウス / FAM111A / Kenny-Caffey 症候群2型 / osteocraniostenosis / Kenny-Caffey 症候群 / 骨伸長 / 軟骨分化 / 骨分化 / 低身長
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、著明な低身長、副甲状腺機能低下症、長管骨の骨膜肥厚を特徴とするKenny-Caffey症候群2型(KCS2)の研究を行い、原因遺伝子FAM111Aを同定した。しかし、FAM111Aの生体内における機能はほとんどわかっておらず、変異によってなぜ骨伸長の異常などの多彩な表現型をきたすのか、メカニズムは不明である。本研究では、FAM111Aの生体内の作用、特に顕著は症状である低身長をきたす機序を解明することを目的とする。方法は、FAM111A変異体遺伝子導入マウスを作り、その表現型、骨軟骨組織の解析、遺伝子発現の解析を行う。さらに骨軟骨における、FAM111Aと関連する因子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kenny-Caffey syndrome (KCS) is a syndrome characterized by severe short stature and delayed closure of the anterior fontanel. We previously identified that mutation in FAM111A is associated with KCS2, however, there is little knowledge of physiological function of FAM111A on skeletal tissue. We showed that overexpressing mutated human FAM111A in mice cause dramatic shortening of the limbs and delayed closure of the anterior fontanel. Furthermore, we found that FAM111A protein is processed to fragments and this processing fragments are markedly increased in the mutants. These results demonstrated that mutated FAM111A suppresses chondrocyte and osteoblast differential proliferation leading to KCS2 phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能不明の原因遺伝子FAM111Aが、実際にKCS2の発症にかかわることを立証した。さらにFAM111Aが、骨軟骨の抑制に直接かかわることを初めて示した。低身長にかかわる新たな因子の機序解明、骨成長におけるネットワーク機構の解明につながる、重要な研究成果と考える。