Clinical significance of neutrophil-derived microvesicles in bronchopulmonary dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Kenji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20723795)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新生児医学 / 集中治療医学 / 呼吸病学 / 生理学 / 免疫学 / 慢性肺疾患 / 細胞外小胞 / 新生児慢性肺疾患 / 好中球
Outline of Research at the Start
新生児慢性肺疾患(CLD)はNICU退室児の主要な合併症であり、社会経済的にも重大な影響を及ぼす病態である。申請者は過去の研究において好中球由来のmicrovesicle(MV)が実験的CLDモデルにおいて重要な役割を果たす可能性を示唆する興味深い結果を得た。本研究計画は以上の背景を基にして好中球由来MVのCLDにおける役割について更に実験モデルでの研究を深める事に加え、臨床検体を用いた実証的実験を行うことで将来的な臨床応用を目指すプロジェクトである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonatal chronic lung disease (CLD) is a major complication in neonatal ICU and has significant socioeconomic impacts. We originally aimed to investigate the clinical significance of neutrophil-derived microvesicles (MVs) based on our previous findings that neutrophil-derived MVs are increased in a mouse neonatal chronic lung disease model.
The COVID-19 pandemic forced a major change in our research plan thus we shifted the project aim to the study of the role of neutrophil-derived MVs in pediatric diseases associated with oxidative stress using blood samples. Nevertheless, we developed some important tools in our laboratory for in vitro experiments on neutrophil-derived MV, and obtained a proof-of-concept for the role of MVs in pediatric patients with liver failure, paving the way for future projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児慢性肺疾患(CLD)はNICU退室児の主要な合併症で、社会経済的に重大な影響を及ぼす。申請者はCLD研究に長年取り組み、好中球由来のmicrovesicle(MV)が実験的CLDモデルにおいて増加するという結果を得た。
本プロジェクトは多施設共同研究によって、好中球由来MVの実臨床における意義の探索を見据えていたが、コロナ禍の各種制限もあり、本領域の新規研究ツール開発に加え、小児肝不全患者におけるMVの意義についての研究にシフトし、興味深い結果を得た。
現在、原因不明の小児急性肝炎症例が公衆衛生的課題として重要性を増しており、これらの方向性にも沿う形でプロジェクトは発展的展開を得た。