Structural analysis of IL-18 inhibitor to enhance the activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO ZENICHIRO  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90303502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIL-18 / 阻害薬剤 / ペプチド / 立体構造解析 / 立体構造 / 創薬 / IL18 / inhibitor / 3D structure
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究期間においては、新規に発見したIL-18シグナルペプチド由来分子標的阻害剤を基盤とした薬効増強等を目的とした立体構造・機能相関解析を行う。すでに、IL-18リガンドのmature formへの変換の際に切り出されるシグナルペプチドの阻害効果を発見し、その立体構造的特徴と結合様式の解明・GVHDモデルマウス生体内における薬効解析等について終了している。さらなる結合増強・安定化などによる薬効を増強するために、すでに得られた原子解像度の立体構造情報をもとに構造改変・立体構造スクリーニング(改変ペプチド、構造類似合成ポリマー、低分子薬剤等)による新規分子開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the derivative peptide molecules designed by using the original peptide, which can inhibit IL-18 function. The design of the derivatives was done by using information about the intermoelcular interactions between the peptides and IL-18 ligand molecule. Finally, we could establish the system that can search possible stable strutures in the water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この安定構造をもとに各種変異体設計を行うことが可能となった。それを用いたin vivoでの効果発現研究を進めることができる基盤を確立したことで、in silicoタンパク複合体構造解析設計システム等を有機的に複合することにより、新規に発見されたペプチド分子の薬効増強など応用開発が可能と考えられ、今後の難治性疾患の治療に寄与できる可能性がある。