New therapy for neonatal resuscitation using hydrogen gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA SHINJI  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30437686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 真之  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00380155)
小谷野 耕佑  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20437685)
三木 崇範  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
上野 正樹  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322267)
日下 隆  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
太田 健一  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素ガス / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 新生仔豚 / 脳波 / 近赤外線光時間分解装置 / 新生児蘇生 / 脳血液量 / 脳内Hb酸素飽和度 / 時間分解分光装置 / 新生子豚 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症
Outline of Research at the Start
1). 重症度別(中等症、重症)に21%、100%酸素吸入による蘇生(1時間)を行い、蘇生時の酸素濃度脳障害の関係を重症度別に、酸化物(d-ROM)・抗酸化力(BAP test)、DNA損傷マーカー(8OHdG)測定、病理、免疫組織学的脳障害評価を行い、明らかにする。2). 重症度別に21%酸素+2.8%水素ガス吸入による蘇生(1時間)を行い、蘇生2時間までの抗酸化作用と脳障害評価について1)同様に行い、その脳保護効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to verify the brain protective effect of short-term hydrogen gas inhalation, HI loading was performed on 16 neonatal piglets within 24 hours of birth, and after resuscitation, the piglets were divided into two groups: no treatment group and H2 gas inhalation group. In aEEG, the EEG recovery time was defined as the time from the end of Low Amplitude EEG (LAEEG: maximum amplitude < 5 μV) to the end of suppression EEG recovery. The number of neurons in the H2 group was higher than that in the NT group in mild cases. EEG recovery time was significantly shorter in the H2 group than in the NT group in mild cases. Short-time H2gasIT in neonatal piglets suppresses normal neuron loss and speeds up suppression EEG recovery in mild cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、水素ガス吸入療法を新生児蘇生で用いることが、新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症の予後改善に寄与する可能性が示唆された。このように周産期領域における予後改善が期待できる本研究の治療法開発は、医学的また社会的にも大きな意義を持つことであると考える。