Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of malignant rhabdoid tumors mediated by dysregulation of super-enhancer function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Yasumichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30590327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 司  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30291587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSWI/SNF複合体 / RUNX1 / SNF5 / ラブドイド腫瘍 / スーパーエンハンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト腫瘍の発生には一般に複数のゲノム遺伝子変異の蓄積を必要とするが、悪性ラブドイド腫
瘍(MRT)は、ゲノム上ただ一つの遺伝子変異(SNF5遺伝子変異)によって発症する。SNF5欠損による転写制御機構を明らかにし、MRTの腫瘍発生のメカニズムの解明に寄与するだけでなく、この予後不良小児悪性腫瘍の克服に向けた基礎的知見を集積し、分子メカニズムに基づいた新規治療法の可能性を提示することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant rhabdoid tumors (MRT) are initiated by a single mutation in the SNF5 gene and are classified into three subgroups, TYR, SHH, and MYC, according to DNA methylation situation. The transcription factor RUNX1 binds to and regulates the expression of MYC on its enhancer region, and we hypothesized that SNF5 deficiency alters the function of RUNX1, affecting the expression of the MYC gene and resulting in the MYC subgroup. Both SNF5 and RUNX1 expression in MRT cell lines showed a trend to decrease MYC mRNA and protein expression, but neither SNF5 nor RUNX1 alone had any effect, suggesting that RUNX1 may regulate MYC gene expression in the presence of SNF5, but further investigation is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性ラブドイド腫瘍(MRT)は、SNF5遺伝子単独の変異によって発症する腫瘍であるが、DNAのメチル化状況の相違によってMRTはサブグループ化し、腫瘍発症における分子機構には不明な点が多い。SNF5はSWI/SNFクロマチンリモデリング複合体のコアサブユニットであり、この分子を欠損する不完全なSWI/SNFΔ複合体はエンハンサーを介した遺伝子発現制御の異常をもたらす。我々はSWI/SNF複合体が造血系転写因子RUNX1と機能協調することを手がかりに、SNF5欠損によるMYC発現への影響を解明した。MYC subgroupの発生機構にせまる研究であり、MRTの病態解明に貢献するものと期待される。