Development of treatment for autism spectrum disorder relating with oxytocin and miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Takanori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00239857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / オキシトシン / MECP2重複症候群 / Rett症候群 / miRNA / AAV9 / MECP2 / 遺伝子治療 / 神経発達症 / MECP2関連疾患 / 概日リズム関連遺伝子 / 治療
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の治療法開発を、オキシトシン神経系とmiRNAに焦点を絞り実施する。①独自に開発したオキシトシン神経系を活性化する内服薬の治療効果と作用を臨床研究により確認する。②miRNAのASDへの関与を解析するため、aCGH解析などにより、疾患関連miRNAを抽出する。③ASDに関連すると確認されたmiRNAについて、脳での発現解析や細胞導入による作用の確認等により作用を解析するとともに、治療二用いる可能性を探る。その一端として、MECP2重複例で、miRNA導入によりMECP2発現量を減らし治療可能となるかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the treatment for neurodevelopmental disorder, double blind test of a functional oligosaccharide that activate oxytocin nervous system to patients with autism spectrum disorder has been performed. So far, adverse events have not observed. After confirming the effects for neuronal function, we will move on to clinical trial.
Four miRNAs were identified to decrease the expression of MECP2 to the level about 60-84% in cultured neuronal cells from model mice hippocampus and also from human iPS cells. After the analysis of off target effects, we select the candidate miRNA to treat MECP2 duplication syndrome. Addition to them, AAV9 vector with MECP2 and SynI promotor that had low promotor activity was injected into cisterna magna of Rett syndrome model mice and improved phenotypes. After confirming these effects, we will plan the clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経発達症の患者・家族の困難は多く、治療法が待たれている。機能性糖質の臨床研究で治療効果が示されれば、自閉スペクトラム症の治療確立に大きな進歩である。また、この機能性糖質は、オキシトシン神経系を賦活するため、オキシトシンと自閉症状の関連解明に重要な結果である。
神経発達症の症状を示す、MECP2関連疾患のMECP2重複症候群とRett症候群は、MECP2の厳密な発現コントロールが必要である。過剰発現を抑えるmiRNA、発現がないRett症候群患者への低発現プロモーターを用いた発現調節による治療開発は、これらの疾患の治療法ができることに加え、遺伝子治療での遺伝子発現調節に貴重な情報となる。