Importance of the Intracellular Antioxidant Thioredoxin in a Mouse Model of Retinopathy of Prematurity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Namba Fumihiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20643323)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / 高濃度酸素 / 早産児 / チオレドキシン / 動物モデル / 血管新生 / 無血管野
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、抗酸化酵素ヒト・チオレドキシン(human thioredoxin、hTRX)を高発現するトランスジェニック(transgenic、Tg)マウスを用い、肺内hTRX 発現上昇は生直後の高濃度酸素性肺傷害に対して防御的に働くことを示してきた。本研究では、同hTRX Tgマウスを用い、高濃度酸素暴露による未熟児網膜症(retinopathy of prematurity、ROP)マウスモデルにおけるhTRX の重要性を明らかにし、またヒト早産児検体中hTRX 濃度がROP のバイオマーカーになり得るか検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wild-type (WT) and thioredoxin-1 (TRX)-Tg mice were exposed to high concentrations of oxygen during the neonatal period and retinal phenotypes were evaluated. After exposure to hyperoxia, WT showed an increase in the area of atretic vessels and nodules due to neovascularization in the retina, whereas the increase was reduced in TRX-Tg mice. During the recovery period from exposure to hyperoxia, TRX-Tg suppressed abnormal neovascularization and increased vascular permeability. Overexpressed TRX alleviated the phenotype of hyperoxia-induced retinopathy by modulating gene expression of inflammatory cytokines and angiogenic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未熟児網膜症(retinopathy of prematurity、ROP)は、小児の失明原因の中で最も多い原因の一つで、主に在胎期間28週未満の超早産児が罹患する。現在、ROPに対する治療として、レーザー光凝固術、冷凍凝固術、抗血管内皮増殖因子薬硝子体注射が行われているが、その効果は限定的であり、副作用も懸念される。本研究では、TRX-Tgマウスは、WTマウスと比較して、高濃度酸素曝露による網膜障害を軽減した。今回のわれわれの結果から、TRXは将来ROPの予防または治療薬として臨床応用されることが期待される。