Novel identification of the etiology of neonatal respiratory distress syndrome and its pathogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mitsuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90449059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三原田 賢一  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特別招聘教授 (40455366)
中野 聡  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70826453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新生児呼吸窮迫症候群 / オキシステロール / 胆汁酸 / 肺サーファクタント / 呼吸窮迫症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはCyp27a1ホモ欠損母体から出生した仔体では、重度の呼吸障害を呈することを発見した。これらの仔体は経胎盤的な27-Hydroxycholesterol(27-HC)とcholestanoic acid(CA)の供給が欠乏している。「特定の脂質欠乏が新生児呼吸窮迫症候群の原因となる」と仮説を立てた。本研究では27-HCやCAが胎児肺発生に及ぼす影響を検討することで、新生児呼吸窮迫症候群の発症機序の一端解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely believed that changes in the maternal environment during gestation have significant direct and indirect effects on the fetus, but the specific factors that contribute to fetal development are largely unknown. We found that pups born from Cyp27a1 homozygous mice develop respiratory distress syndrome and die soon after birth, regardless of the genotype of the pups themselves. Conversely, even if the fetuses were homozygous, no pups died if the mother was heterozygous. In addition, when Cyp27a1 homozygous embryos artificially inseminated with sperm from homozygous males and eggs from homozygous females were implanted in the uterus of putative parental mice, healthy newborn pups were obtained, leading to the conclusion that this abnormality was caused by the maternal environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児呼吸窮迫症候群の分子メカニズム解明のため、27-Hydroxycholesterol(27-HC)が肺発生に及ぼす影響を独自の交配モデルを用いて解明することを目的とする。(1) (27-HC欠乏が新生児呼吸窮迫症候群の原因となるという報告はこれまでになく、病態生理を解析する上で非常な有用な動物モデルになり得る。また、肺形成に関わる新規転写因子やコード遺伝子などの探索から肺形成メカニズムの一端が解明できれば、(2)肺サーファクタント分泌異常や脂質トランスポーター異常による先天性肺胞蛋白症など、これまで根本的治療が存在しない難治性肺疾患に対する治療アプローチが発見できる可能性がある。