Hematopoietic stem cell gene therapy using engineered enzyme with high penetrating ability for mucopolysaccharidosis type II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yohta  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20560824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 孝  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30595327)
大橋 十也  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160595)
小林 博司  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90266619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsムコ多糖症II型 / 遺伝子治療 / ライソゾーム病
Outline of Research at the Start
ムコ多糖症II型(MPS II)はイズロン酸-2-スルファターゼ(IDS)という酵素が生まれつき足りないために生じる病気であり、発達の遅れや骨格の変形など全身に様々な症状が現れる。現在のところMPS IIの全ての症状を治癒する有効な治療法は存在せず、新たな治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究では、MPS IIに有効な遺伝子治療法の開発を目的に、通常のIDSよりも細胞に取り込まれ易いように改変したIDSを組み込んだウイルスベクターを作成し、同ベクターによる造血幹細胞を標的とした遺伝子治療の有効性についてMPS IIモデルマウスを用いて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucopolysaccharidosis type II (MPS II) is an X-linked recessive lysosomal storage disease caused by a deficiency of iduronate-2- sulfatase (IDS). Progressive accumulation of glycosaminoglycan (GAG), which is the substrate of IDS, leads to various symptoms including central nervous system involvement. In this study, we analyzed the efficacy of hematopoietic stem cell gene therapy (HSCGT) using engineered IDS with high penetrating ability on a murine model of MPS II. Similar GAG reduction was observed in the visceral organs of MPS II mice between HSGCT using engineered IDS and control IDS. However, HSCGT using engineered IDS improved the GAG accumulation in CNS of MPS II mice compared to HSCGT using control IDS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、MPS IIに対する治療としては酵素補充療法や造血幹細胞移植が存在するが、一度の治療介入で中枢神経を含む全身の病変の根治が期待できる治療法は存在しない。本研究の成果は、細胞への移行能を向上させたIDSを用いた造血幹細胞遺伝子治療が一度の治療介入で中枢神経を含む各種臓器に高い有効性をもたらすことをモデルマウスで初めて明らかにするものであり、学術的意義は高い。また、本成果は将来的な臨床応用にもつながる成果であり、社会的意義も大きいと言える。