Project/Area Number |
19K08266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Toru 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 成育遺伝研究部, 研究員 (50468576)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ニーマンピック病C型 / ライソゾーム病 / 神経変性 / 獲得免疫 / 自然免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / 遺伝子細胞治療 / 骨髄移植 / RNAシークエンシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ライソゾーム病は中枢神経の変性症状を伴うものが多く、その発症メカニズムを解明することが新たな治療方法の開発に必須であると考えられる。ライソゾーム病の代表例であるニーマンピック病 C 型を対象として、これまでに神経細胞変性が末梢血中の免疫細胞により制御されることを確認している。本研究では免疫系による神経変性制御についてさらに詳細な解析を進め、免疫細胞の脳内浸潤や神経細胞死の誘導・抑制メカニズムを解明し、これらを基に既存薬から治療候補薬を見出すのが目的である。他の神経変性疾患などに対しても有効な治療薬発見につながる可能性が大きいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Niemann-Pick disease type C (NPC) is an autosomal-recessively inherited lysosomal storage disorder. It is essential for future clinical interventions to explore the pathogenic events that trigger and/or promote the neurodegenerative process in NPC. In this study, we addressed an involvement of peripheral immune systems in neuropathogenic process using a murine model of NPC. We found that breaching of blood-brain barrier was associated with the cerebellar Purkinje cell death, which is a hallmark of neurodegeneration in NPC. Reduction of circulating monocytes ameliorated the Purkinje cell degeneration. Furthermore, we found that passive delivery of normal regulatory T cells ameliorated cerebellar ataxia and Purkinje cell loss. Neonatal bone marrow transplantation had therapeutic effects in NPC mice. Our results disclose a previously unrecognized neuropathogenicity of peripheral immune system in NPC and would benefit future remedies for the devastating neurological disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまでニーマンピック病C型(NPC)研究において行われていない末梢免疫系による神経病態制御を検証した。NPCのような希少疾患に対しては、新規治療薬の開発はコスト的に難しいことが予想されるが、本研究成果が新たな臨床応用に繋がることは大いに期待できる。病態特異的なマクロファージの除去、制御性 T 細胞移植、そして骨髄移植を組み合わせることで、副作用が低く、 より効果的な治療法の確立につながる可能性が考えられる。さらには未だに効果的な治療方法の存在しない他のライソゾー ム病や自己免疫疾患、神経変性疾患などに対しても本研究で得られた成果が応用できる可能性がある。