Screening of potent GLUT1 activators from FDA-approved drug library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10431404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグルコーストランスポーター1 / てんかん / 知的障害 / 運動障害 / 治療 / 既承認薬 / ドラッグリポジショング / グルコーストランスポーター / GLUT1欠損症 / ハプロ不全 / 治療薬 / 既承認薬ライブラリー / レポーター遺伝子 / スクリーニング / ケトン食療法 / 創薬 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / GLUT1
Outline of Research at the Start
グルコーストランスポーター1(GLUT1) の機能不全は、血液脳関門を介した糖輸送を低下させ、脳内エネルギー不足に起因する多彩な神経症状の原因となる。GLUT1欠損症では、ブドウ糖に代わるエネルギー源としてケトン体を供給する食事療法が行われる。しかし、糖質・炭水化物を制限し脂質を多く摂取するケトン食療法を継続することは 容易ではなく、GLUT1発現量を増加させる治療薬の開発が望まれている。そこで、安全性と 体内動態が十分に証明されている既承認薬ライブラリーから、治療薬を探索することを計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The type-1 glucose transporter (GLUT1), which is expressed on the membranes of brain capillary endothelial cells, is required for the transport of glucose to the brain. A defect in this transporter results in impaired glucose supply to the brain, consequently affecting the brain development and function. GLUT1 haploinsufficiency causes GLUT1 deficiency syndrome (GLUT1DS) which is characterized by clinically diverse symptoms such as seizures, intellectual disabilities, and movement disorders. There is no cure for this disorder. Given the well-studied properties of FDA-approved drugs, we screened a library consisting of 2055 FDA-approved drugs for potent GLUT1 activators using a luciferase reporter assay, and found that three drugs including proteasome inhibitors and HDAC inhibitor are a potent activator of GLUT1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GLUT1遺伝子を過剰発現させた遺伝子改変動物では、糖尿病性腎障害に類似した病理所見を呈したことから、GLUT1遺伝子の発現量は厳密に制御される必要があると考えられている。遺伝子発現量を制御できない遺伝子補充治療では、糖尿病様血管障害を引き起こすリスクが懸念される。また、治療標的である脳血管内皮細胞は分裂能を有しており、反復投与のできない治療法では、治療効果の持続性に疑問が残る。本研究で同定された薬剤は、長期にわたり臨床で使用されている実績のある薬で、薬物動態や注意すべき副作用についての知見は蓄積している。有効性が確認されれば、GLUT1欠損症への適応拡大を目指す臨床治験が可能と考える。