Analysis using direct reprogramming method for congenital hypomyelinating leukodystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Mitsugu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90400316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植松 有里佳 (沼田有里佳 / 沼田)  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70735779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天性大脳白質形成不全症 / ミトコンドリア / 低分子RNA / Direct reprogramming / Direct reprogramiming
Outline of Research at the Start
PNPT1変異を有する症例の線維芽細胞を用いた機能解析と、マウスやラットの末梢神経の培養系でPNPT1などを遺伝子操作した解析、さらにそれらの神経培養細胞を用いて治療薬のスクリーニングを行う系を確立するための研究を行う。低分子RNAのミトコンドリア内への輸送減少が先天性大脳白質形成不全症の発症の主な機序の一つであることを証明することができ、さらに治療薬剤スクリーニングを行う系としても応用できる大変重要な研究であると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormalities in small RNAs have been reported as a cause of congenital hypomyelinating leukodystrophy, but the pathogenesis is unknown. In this study, we used two methods to analyze the pathogenesis of the disease. First, we used direct reprogramming, a simple method to induce differentiation of fibroblasts into neurons, and found that the neurons in the case were less differentiated than those in controls and apoptotic at an early stage. In addition, we performed knockdown analysis of low-molecular-weight RNA-related genes such as PNPT1 and POLR3A using an early culture method of rat spinal dorsal root ganglion cells, and confirmed that myelination and axonal growth defects occur. We plan to apply these experimental analysis methods to the search for treatment methods in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性について、まず低分子RNA の異常が大脳白質形成不全症に関連す
ることをPNPT1遺伝子変異症例の線維芽細胞を用いた解析によって明らかにしたことである。さらに、iPS細胞などと比較して簡便なDirect reprogramming法を用いて解析する系を確立できたことが、今後の大脳白質形成不全症の機能解析や、治療法の探索にも役立つ。
低分子RNAの異常に関与するPOLR3A,POLR3B遺伝子異常は症例数も多いため、本研究により神経細胞の異常が起こること確認できたことは、臨床へのインパクトも大きい。