Project/Area Number |
19K08271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA MASASHI 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (20191033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗 孝紀 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (60294964)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 副腎白質ジストロフィー / ABCタンパク質 / ペルオキシソーム / コレステロール代謝 / Adrenoleukodystrophy / Cholesterol / peroxisome / ABCD1 / ミクログリア / 神経変性疾患 / 骨髄移植 / インフラマソーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
副腎白質ジストロフィーは、ペルオキシソーム膜タンパク質ABCD1の機能欠損が原因で炎症性脱髄を起こす難治性の神経変性疾患である。本疾患では早期の骨髄移植が神経変性に対して抑制効果があることが臨床で明らかになっている。骨髄移植モデルマウスを用いたこれまでの実験結果から脳グリア細胞のコレステロール代謝異常が本疾患の発病と関連していると推察された。本研究計画では、ミクログリアのコレステロール代謝に着目し、ABCD1機能欠損によるコレステロール代謝の異常が自然免疫応答を活性化し、炎症性脱髄の原因となっていることを明らかにする。これにより発症機構に基づいた発症抑制薬の開発に繋げることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
X-linked adrenoleukodystrophy is a rare genetic disorder caused by a mutation of ABCD1 gene which encode ABCD1 protein, a peroxisomal membrane protein. Dysfunction of ABCD1 cause abnormal accumulation of very long chain fatty acids in body fluids, especially in brain, which results in the inflammatory demyelination. However, VLCFA level is not related to the disease severity. The present studies show that impairment of cholesterol metabolisms was detected in ABCD1-deficient cells, which were associated with the enhancement of pro-inflammatory responses. These results suggest that disruption of cholesterol homeostasis due to the dysfunction of ABCD1 may contribute to pathogenesis of X-linked adrenoleukodystrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本疾患は男児2万人に一人の割合で起こるX連鎖劣性遺伝子疾患で、ABCD1遺伝子の変異により起こる難治性の炎症性脱髄疾患である。本疾患では発症機序が未解明のため、治療薬の開発が進んでいないのが現状である。本研究では、ABCD1タンパク質の機能を解析し、コレステロール代謝障害という新たな視点から発症機序の解明を行なった。この結果は、コレステロール代謝を標的とした本疾患の発症抑制薬開発に貢献できる。