Development of epicutaneous immunotherapy and adjuvant for food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Yusei  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 教授 (40303391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 免疫療法 / ナノ粒子 / アジュバント / 経皮免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
食物アレルギーに対する免疫療法が検討されているが、未だ有効性・安全性に優れた方法は確立されていない。本研究では、免疫療法に用いる抗原をナノ粒子に封入して皮膚に塗布することで、抗原を皮膚の毛包周囲の樹状細胞に選択的に取り込ませ、制御性細胞を誘導することで免疫寛容を誘導する免疫療法の開発する。また、経皮免疫療法によりどのような制御性細胞が誘導されるかを明らかにし、実際の食物アレルギー患者の治療効果判定への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epicutaneoud immunotherapy with antigen-encapsulated nanoparticles and anti-inflammatory drugs as adjuvants was investigated. A food allergy model with transdermal sensitization to ovoalbumin OVA was used. Dispersion of OVA solution in a W/O cream substrate did not induce cutaneous symptoms but did not suppress eliciation symptoms. Subcutaneous administration of nanoparticles made of poly(d,l-lactidecoglycolide) encapsulating OVA exacerbated the symptoms. Tacrolimus as an adjuvant exacerbated the induced symptoms, and JAK inhibitor selectively suppressed specific IgG2a production, but not the induced symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物アレルギーに対する免疫療法が検討されているが、未だ有効性・安全性に優れた方法は確立されておらず研究段階の治療として位置づけられている。食物アレルギーの発症には経皮感作が関与し、皮膚の炎症が誘発症状の増悪因子と成り得ることから、本研究で得られる抗原の投与方法、アジュバントの免疫療法としての効果は新たな経皮免疫療法を確立する上で重要な情報となる。また、近年、アトピー性皮膚炎とそれに伴う食物アレルギーの予防策として保湿剤等による早期介入が注目されているが、経皮的抗原暴露による食物アレルギーの誘発症状を増悪する条件が明らかとなれば、発症予防策を検討する上でも有用な情報となる。