Development of a novel chimeric antigen receptor gene-modified T cell therapy targeting GD2 for neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Nobuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (00586430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 義行  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40432273)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経芽腫 / GD2 / CAR / キメラ抗原受容体 / piggyBac / キメラ高原受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
神経芽腫の生存率は極めて侵襲の強い集学的治療を行っても40%程度であり、副作用の少ない新規治療法が切望されてきた。米国では、新たながん免疫療法として、再発、難治性のB細胞性悪性腫瘍に発現するCD19分子を標的としたキメラ抗原受容体(CAR)を用いた遺伝子改変T細胞療法(CAR-T療法)の有効性が示されたが、他のがんへの応用が期待されている一方で、その高い製造コストが問題視されている。本研究では、神経芽腫に対するCARを新たに作製し、製造コストの低いpiggyBacトランスポゾン遺伝子導入法を用いた神経芽腫に対するCAR-T細胞療法の基盤構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to develop a new treatment for neuroblastoma, the most common solid tumor among pediatric cancers other than brain tumors, with fewer side effects, we generated a new chimeric antigen receptor CAR targeting GD2 expressed on the cell surface of neuroblastoma cells and used a piggyBac transposon gene transfer method with low production cost. CAR-T cell therapy for neuroblastoma. Multiple GD2.CAR-T cells could be generated by combining multiple antigen recognition sites and co-stimulatory molecules and optimizing the culture method. Functional analysis was performed, and it was possible to select GD2.CAR-T cells with potent tumor cell injury, low exhaustion, and good cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において神経芽腫に対する最適化されたGD2.CAR-T細胞療法への基盤構築ができたため、実用化されれば致死的な再発・難治神経芽腫の予後が改善することが期待される。piggyBacトランスポゾン遺伝子導入法を用いたCAR-T細胞はウイルスベクター法と比較して製造コストが低く、GD2陽性小児腫瘍や他の癌種に対するCAR-T療法開発への波及効果も期待出来る。