| Project/Area Number |
19K08276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡嶋 孝治 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (70280998)
石田 秀和 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50467552)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈平滑筋細胞 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 肺血管拡張薬 / 肺高血圧症 / 粘弾性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肺動脈性肺高血圧症は、近年様々な治療薬の開発により予後は改善しているものの、依然5年生存率70%の難治性疾患である。新規薬剤開発のために、実際の薬効を確認するためのin vitroでのスクリーニングが必要となる。我々は近年、原子間力顕微鏡と細胞アレイ基盤の融合により、肺動脈平滑筋細胞の粘弾性を解析するシステムを開発している。本研究では、このシステムが肺血管拡張薬のin vitroでの有効性評価システムとして利用可能であるか、また臨床では広く行われているcombination therapyにおいて、薬剤組み合わせの違いによる有効性確認に有用であるかを検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established primary culture lines of pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells (PASMCs) from a patient of idiopathic pulmonary arterial hypertension (IPAH) and a healthy control PASMC from donor lung. We analyzed their cellular mechanical properties by using atomic force microscopy. We administered the clinical available pulmonary vasodilators, then analyzed the cellular rheology of PASMCs. Sildenafil, a phosphodiesterase 5 inhibitor, could reduce cellular elasticity of PAH-PASMCs. Macitentan and riociguat could also reduce the cellular elasticity and could increase cellular fluidity of PAH-PASMCs. The combination therapy of macitentan and riociguat could effectively reduce cellular elasticity in lower concentration of the drugs, suggesting that the usefulness of combination therapy in PAH treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特発性肺動脈性肺高血圧症患者から採取した肺動脈平滑筋細胞に対して、原子間力顕微鏡を用いたて、細胞の硬さや流動性を評価することにより、肺血管拡張薬の効果を評価することが可能であった。健常の人から採取した肺動脈平滑筋細胞では、薬物投与により肺動脈平滑筋細胞の硬さが変化することはなかったが、患者由来の肺動脈平滑筋細胞では、薬剤の投与により、細胞の硬さや流動性が変化した。複数の薬剤を同時に加えると、薬剤の相加効果が確認された。これは臨床現場で行われるコンビネーション治療の有用性を示唆するものである。