Biopathological analysis and novel therapy development for pediatric severe acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Hirokazu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90207340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 宏幸  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00807654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords活性酸素 / 活性窒素 / 急性腎障害 / 細胞機能修飾薬 / 酸化ストレス / 集中治療 / 多臓器障害 / レドックス / 内因性NO合成酵素阻害因子 / 病態解析 / 補助治療 / 生体応答 / 生体マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
小児ICUで管理される重症患者は容易に急性腎障害(Acute kidney injury: AKI)あるいは急性腎不全(Acute renal failure: ARF)を発症する。AKI / ARFへの既存の薬剤治療が予後を改善させるエビデンスは決して高いものではない。そこで、本申請者らは、細胞・組織機能の保持と再生を目指した有効な補助治療(adjunctive therapy)を開発したいと考えている。
今回、“生体マーカー”を橋渡しにして臨床研究と実験研究の両結果を双方向性にリンクさせながら、この危急疾患の適正管理の方向付け、および、新規の効果的治療法の開発を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Critically ill pediatric patients are likely to present with acute kidney injury (AKI) or acute renal failure (ARF). In this project, we have obtained data on the use of specific biomarkers of oxidative/nitrosative stress and endothelial function in the pathogenetic mechanisms involved in multiple organ failure, cardiac defects, respiratory/allergic diseases, Kawasaki disease, IgA vasculitis, and renal stone disease. AKI/ARF might develop in these diseases. Reactive oxygen/nitrogen species contribute to the progression and amplification of the pathophysiological responses related to the diseases. Future breakthroughs in this field may provide a promising therapeutic strategy for the prevention and treatment of AKI/ARF in the pediatric patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染性、炎症性、腫瘍性疾患はいうに及ばず、呼吸器、消化器、腎血管、内分泌、代謝性疾患などにおいても,“酸化ストレス”は基本病態である。各疾患は急速進行性でも、慢性遷延性でも組織・臓器を廃絶に導く危険性を伴うが、これを防ぐ有効な手段として酸化ストレスの制御は重要である。一方、病状悪化を抑えながら組織・臓器を保護し再生させるためには,“血管内皮機能”を保持することも必要である。今回の3年間の研究では、この方面に特化した研究成果として一定の進展が見られた。