Search for new treatments for influenza associated encephalopathy targeting innate immune mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE MITSURU  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (80625004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳血管内皮細胞 / インフルエンザ脳症 / 脳浮腫 / 自然免疫 / サイトカイン / タイトジャンクション / 腫瘍壊死因子-α / 炎症性サイトカイン / HMGB-1 / 血管透過性 / マクロファージ / IL-6 / VEカドヘリン / ストレスファイバー / COX-2 / 血管内皮細胞 / 末梢血単核球
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザ脳症は小児に多く発症し、けいれんや意識障害を認め、時に脳浮腫や後遺症を残す病気である。近年、自然炎症メディエータの一つであるhigh mobility group box 1(HMGB-1)が後遺症を認めた患者の血液中で増加していることや、インフルエンザ脳症をモデルとした動物実験でHMGB-1の効果を抑える抗体を投与すると、脳の血管のバリア機能が障害が軽減することが明らかとなった。HMGB-1に対する抗体がどのようにしてインフルエンザ脳症の病態を改善するのかを明らかにするために、ヒトの脳の血管内皮細胞や動物モデル、インフルエンザ脳症に罹患した児の血液細胞を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether high mobility group box-1 (HMGB-1) monoclonal antibody could suppress the increase in vascular permeability of human primary cerebral vascular endothelial cells by tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α). After TNF-α stimulation, vascular permeability was significantly enhanced, and cell spindle-like deformation, increased intercellular space, increased F-actin formation, and decreased amount of VE-cadherin protein, which is a tight junction molecule, were observed. In the presence of anti-HMGB-1 antibody, vascular hyperpermeability was significantly suppressed, and the increase in intercellular space and the decrease in VE-cadherin protein were significantly suppressed. The concentrations of IL-6 and IP-10, which are inflammatory cytokines in the supernatant, increased by TNF-α stimulation were significantly suppressed in the presence of anti-HMGB-1 antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザ脳症における脳浮腫・脳血管透過性亢進のメカニズムと自然免疫分子であるHMGB-1分子の関与について検討した。HMGB-1分子を中和するモノクローナル抗体によって、サイトカインによる脳血管内皮細胞の血管透過性亢進や細胞形態の変化、細胞間にあるタイトジャンクション分子と呼ばれる蛋白の減少を抑制することを明らかにした。インフルエンザ脳症の新規治療として抗HMGB-1モノクローナル抗体の有効性を説明しうる研究成果を得た。