Right ventricular kinematic model and pahological findings in pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAYABUCHI Yasunobu  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (20403686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords右室 / 肺高血圧 / 運動力学 / 心筋病理
Outline of Research at the Start
小児の肺動脈性肺高血圧症は非常に難治な疾患であり、右室機能はその生命予後に大きく関わるが右心不全に対する治療方法は未だ確立されていない。右室収縮不全の発症前段階には拡張不全が認められるが、その病態と進行の詳細も解明されていない。
本研究では、右室圧・心筋壁の運動力学と心筋病理・機能を統合することで、右室拡張障害の早期診断と経時的変化の診断および治療効果判定への応用・開発を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Right ventricular pressure measurements were recorded using a pressure wire, and right ventricular pressure drop waveforms from isovolumic diastole to early diastole were fitted to the equation of motion of decaying oscillations to evaluate relaxation and ventricular stiffness. The consistency with myocardial histopathological findings and molecular biological characteristics was examined. Indices of stiffness and relaxation of right ventricular myocardium applied to the equation of motion for damped oscillations showed findings indicative of pathological findings. The severity of histopathological abnormalities in the right ventricular myocardium could be estimated from the right ventricular pressure waveform. Our results suggest that a detailed prognostic evaluation of right ventricular function is possible by integrating kinomechanics and myocardial pathology/function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、右室圧・心筋壁の運動力学と心筋病理・機能を統合することで、右室拡張障害の早期診断と経時的変化の早期診断と経時的変化の診断および治療効果判定への応用・開発を目的とした。右室の等容性拡張期から拡張期における右室圧降下波形を減衰振動の運動方程式にあてはめ、弛緩(relaxation)、心室の硬さ(stiffness)を評価した。次に、心筋組織病理学的所見・分子生物学的特徴との合致性を検討した。まず、右室圧 P(t)を減衰振動の運動方程式に適用した右室心筋のstiffnessやrelaxationの指標は病理学的所見や分子生物学的検討との合致性や関連性が示唆された。