The elucidation of the role of microglia in therapy for cerebral palsy by human umbilical cord blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Masayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (90406182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都留 英美  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (70380318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臍帯血 / ミクログリア / 脳性麻痺 / ケモカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
脳性麻痺による新規治療法として、臍帯血移植治療が行われている。この治療法をより効果的なものとするためにも、そのメカニズムを分子・細胞レベルで解明する基礎的な研究が必要になる。申請者らは、脳性麻痺モデルマウスを用いた実験で、臍帯血移植により内在性神経幹細胞が賦活化していることを明らかにした。さらに、ミクログリアの関与を示唆するデータも得られた。本研究では、脳損傷の改善おける「臍帯血細胞」、「神経幹/前駆細胞」、「ミクログリア」の三者の関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human umbilical cord blood (HUCB) cells are currently being used for autologous transplantation in the treatment of patients with cerebral palsy. We have found that transplanted HUCB cells activate endogenous neural stem/progenitor cells, but it is unknown how HUCB cells interact with brain parenchymal cells and promote functional recovery. In this study, we focused on microglia, one of the glial cells in the central nervous system that act as immune cells, to investigate their role in improving brain injury.
When HUCB cells were administered to a mouse model of cerebral palsy, neuroprotective microglia were found to be increased. Furthermore, we found chemokines secreted by the increased microglia, which may be involved in the migration, proliferation, and differentiation of neural stem/progenitor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳性麻痺モデルマウスを用いた実験により、臍帯血投与によって増加したミクログリアが液性因子を分泌し、内在性の神経幹/前駆細胞の遊走や増殖に関与していることを見出した。臍帯血による脳性麻痺治癒おける脳内ミクログリアの役割を示し、治癒メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。この成果は、より効果の高い脳性麻痺治療法の開発や、液性因子を用いた創薬などにつながる可能性を示した。さらには、脳性麻痺以外の様々な脳疾患を対象とした臍帯血移植治療にも広がっていくと考えられる。