A study for convergent molecular mechanisms underlying epileptic encephalopathy using cortical organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yasunari  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10380396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中別府 雄作  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30180350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGNAO1 / 発達性てんかん性脳症 / 分子シグナル / 細胞骨格 / SPTAN1 / タンパク質複合体 / 極性 / オルガノイド / iPS / 治療標的 / てんかん性脳症 / 治療モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
早期発症型てんかん性脳症(EOEE)は、乳児期早期に難治性てんかんを発症し、多くは長期的に重度の知的障害を伴う予後不良な疾患群である。本研究に先立ち、EOEE関連遺伝子にコードされたタンパク質が神経細胞内で構成する複合体を同定した。今回、EOEE患者由来iPS/皮質オルガノイドを用いて分子病態を再現し、新しい治療標的を見出すための基盤を構築する。研究期間内に、下記1-3を実現する。
1.EOEE関連タンパク質(GNAO1/CDKL5/TRIM8)複合体およびネットワークの構築
2.異なるEOEE関連分子間に存在する収束的シグナルの同定
3.皮質オルガノイドおよびマウスモデルの樹立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a proteomic search for Gao, encoded by a developmental and epileptic encephalopathy (DEE)-associated gene GNAO1, we found that the two DEE-associated proteins, Gao and SPTAN1 formed an endogenous complex in the brain. GNAO1-mutated brain organoids showed aberrant expressions of SPTAN1 and other genes associated with axon initial segment and cytoskeletal remodeling. GNAO1 was thus suggested to regulate the process acquiring the functional polarity of differentiating neurons (Akamine S, FASEB J, 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる二つのDEE関連遺伝子(GaoとSPTAN1)が脳内で複合体を形成し、神経分化に重要な役割を果たすことを初めて明らかにした。これらのタンパク質複合体が脳内で制御する下流分子シグナルをさらに明らかにすることで、難治性てんかんにおける新しい治療標的の同定に寄与できると考えた。