Elucidation of molecular mechanisms targeting oxygen-induced vascular remodeling on ductus arteriosus closure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University (2023)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Akaike Toru  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (20647101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南沢 享  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40257332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈管 / 血管リモデリング / 酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈管は出生後に恒久的に閉鎖するが、その主因は血中酸素濃度の上昇である。動脈管閉鎖には、血管収縮に伴う機能的閉鎖と血管内腔面の閉塞に伴う解剖学的閉鎖が共に重要である。酸素が機能的閉鎖を促すことは知られているが、動脈管の血管構造に影響を与え、解剖学的閉鎖に関与するかは不明である。酸素濃度の上昇が動脈管平滑筋細胞の遊走を促進させるという報告から、血管構造変化(リモデリング)における酸素の作用に着目した。本研究では「出生直後の血中酸素濃度の上昇は、血管リモデリングを促進して動脈管を閉鎖させる」と仮説をたてて、その分子機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed DNA microarray on fetal rat ductus arteriosus and pulmonary arterial tissues to investigate genetic changes between before and after birth in order to clarify the molecular mechanism of oxygen-related ductus arteriosus closure after birth. We selected genes whose expression increased or decreased at 2 days after birth compared to embryonic day 21st. In the ductus arteriosus, the expression of Vegfa, Hmox1, Angptl4, Spp1, and Itga10 was especially increased, and the expression of Afp, Adgrg6, and Ankrd1 was especially decreased. These genes are involved in angiogenesis, cell proliferation/migration, and extracellular matrix production under hypoxic conditions, and we will continue to investigate their effects on ductus arteriosus closure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生後に動脈管が閉鎖しない疾患である動脈管開存症の薬物的治療は、プロスタグランジンEを治療標的とする非ステロイド性抗炎症薬のみである。しかしながら、動脈管開存症を発症しやすい早期産児や低出生体重児では、薬物治療により壊死性腸炎や腎不全などの副作用を生じやすい。そのため、非ステロイド性抗炎症薬に替わる新たな治療薬の開発が望まれている、そこで、本研究成果を基にさらなる研究を行い、動脈管の閉鎖作用をもつ遺伝子を同定し、最終的に動脈管開存症の新たな治療薬を開発することが期待される。