Elucidation of ubiquitin-independent MYCN degradation mechanism mediated by AZ2 in neuroblastoma tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURAI NORIYUKI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60300927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経芽腫 / MYCN / アンチザイム / ユビキチン非依存的分解 / プロテアソーム / がん細胞増殖抑制 / 神経芽細胞腫 / ポリアミン / がん細胞増殖 / ユビキチン非依存的タンパク質分解
Outline of Research at the Start
神経芽腫は、小児固形がんの中で脳腫瘍に次いで多いがんであり、日本では毎年約300人が新たに発症している。神経芽腫の予後を左右する生物学的特性において最も強力な生物学的因子としてがん原遺伝子産物MYCNが知られている。MYCN遺伝子の高発現しているハイリスクタイプの神経芽腫には、一般的な抗がん剤は効果がない場合が多く、新規分子標的薬の開発が待たれている。
我々が発見した「AZ2を介するMYCNのユビキチン非依存的に分解促進機構」の詳細を、生化学・分子生物学的および構造学的解析により明らかにしハイリスクタイプの神経芽腫に効果のある薬の開発へつなげるための研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although neuroblastoma is a rare cancer, about 60% of patients become metastases and the 5-year survival rate is 40%, which is a disease with a poor prognosis. In neuroblastoma, the protooncogene product MYCN is known as a poor prognosis factor.
In this study, we found a novel pathway of MYCN degradation mediated by the antizyme 2 (AZ2) protein. We performed knockdown of AZ2 in neuroblastoma cell lines using siRNA and revealed that knockdown of AZ2 causes stabilization of MYCN and increased cell proliferation. In addition, transplantation of AZ2 knockdown cells into mice caused increased tumorigenesis. Furthermore, gene expression analysis and metabolic analysis using AZ2 knockdown cells revealed that the expression of AZ2 suppresses MYCN level, and resulted in decrease of the expression of MYCN target genes, which cause the suppression of cancer cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンチザイム2(AZ2)タンパク質が、神経芽腫の最も強力なリスクファクターであるがん原遺伝子産物MYCNをユビキチン非依存的に分解促進する新規経路を発見しその詳細について解析した。神経芽腫の細胞のAZ2発現を抑えると(ノックダウン)、MYCNが増加し細胞増殖が亢進すること、AZ2をノックダウンしたがん細胞をマウスに移植すると、ノックダウンされていない細胞に比べて明らかに腫瘍形成が増大したことから、AZ2がMYCNを分解促進することによってがん細胞の増殖を抑制できる可能性を見いだした。このことを利用して、神経芽腫においてMYCNをターゲットとした新規分子標的薬開発への展開が期待できる。